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Home >> Ford >> 2012 >> Explorer Base, 2.0 9 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 10 (Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Diesel)) >> Pinpoint Test RJ: REDUCTANT Tank Level >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2013 Ford F-550 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-450 Super Duty, 2013 Ford F-350 Super Duty, and 2013 Ford F-250 Super Duty. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. RJ1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 

    Are DTCs P203A, P203B, P203C, P203D, P203E, P21AB or P21B0 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ2  . Unable to duplicate the condition. CHECK for a loose connection, and damaged or corroded terminals. WIGGLE the harness attempting to recreate the concern. REPAIR as necessary.
    RETURN to ENGINE CONTROLS - SYMPTOM CHARTS (DIESEL) , Symptom Charts for further direction.
  2. RJ2 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly connector disconnected.
    • PCM-T connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDL1 - Pin 15
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDL2 - Pin 18
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDL3 - Pin 19
      RDLRTN - Pin 5 RDLRTN - Pin 32

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ3  . For DTC P203E, REPAIR the open circuit. DRIVE the vehicle until the system warning message has cleared from the instrument cluster message center.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others, REPAIR the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. RJ3 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to RJ4  . REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. RJ4 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) PCM-T Connector, Harness Side (-)
      RDL1 - Pin 15 Ground
      RDL2 - Pin 18 Ground
      RDL3 - Pin 19 Ground
      RDLRTN - Pin 32 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to RJ5  .
  5. RJ5 CHECK THE REDUCTANT LEVEL SENSOR FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • PCM-T connector connected.
    • Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
      Point A Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side Point B Reductant Heater and Sender Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      RDL1 - Pin 6 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL2 - Pin 7 RDLRTN - Pin 5
      RDL3 - Pin 8 RDLRTN - Pin 5
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the REDUCT_LITERS (CAP) PID.

    Is the PID value greater than 12 L? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Reductant Heater and Sender assembly. REFER to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to RJ6  .
  6. RJ6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.