Anti-Lock Brake System And Stability Control DTCS
ABS MODULE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) LIST
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B10DF:46 | Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC indicates a loss of ABS module valve calibration. INSTALL a new Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU). REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0001:01 | TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 1: General Electric Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0001:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0002:01 | TCS Control Channel "A" Valve 2: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0002:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0003:01 | TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 1: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0003:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0004:01 | TCS Control Channel "B" Valve 2: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0004:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0010:01 | Left Front Inlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0010:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0011:01 | Left Front Outlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0011:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0014:01 | Right Front Inlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0014:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0015:01 | Right Front Outlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0015:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0018:01 | Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0018:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0019:01 | Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0019:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001C:01 | Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C001C:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001D:01 | Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electronic Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (13 mph) and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C001D:01 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0020:01 | ABS Pump Motor Control: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| C0020:1C | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| C0020:71 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| C0030:07 | Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0031:07 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0031:11 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:15 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0033:07 | Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0034:07 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0034:11 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:15 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0036:07 | Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0037:07 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0037:11 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:15 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0039:07 | Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C003A:07 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C003A:11 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:15 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery Or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0040:64 | Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C0044:01 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": General Electrical Failure | This DTC is set if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure. The pressure sensors are internal to the HCU and cannot be serviced separately. INSPECT the brake pedal assembly and stoplamp switch for correct installation. VERIFY that there is no brake pressure unintentionally applied due to incorrect pedal or switch installation. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:01 returns, make sure all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C0044:28 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | This DTC is set if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure. The pressure sensors are internal to the HCU and cannot be serviced separately. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:28 returns, make sure all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C0044:54 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Missing Calibration | This DTC is set if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure. The pressure sensors are internal to the HCU and cannot be serviced separately. CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:54 returns, make sure all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C0044:64 | Brake Pressure Sensor "A": Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC is set if the brake pressure sensor signals do not match. This fault could set by either an internal ABS module failure or a pressure sensor failure. The pressure sensors are internal to the HCU and cannot be serviced separately. BLEED the brake system. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION . CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0044:64 returns, make sure all ABS module-to-HCU fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specifications, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . CLEAR the DTCs. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C0051:28 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out Of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C0051:54 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration | GO to PINPOINT TEST E . |
| C0061:01 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C0061:28 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0061:54 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C0062:01 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| C0062:28 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0062:4A | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER . |
| C0062:54 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C0062:76 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position |
NOTE:
The stability control sensor cluster is correctly installed when the electrical connector points toward the RH side of the vehicle. REFER to the STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER EXPLODED VIEW
. This DTC will set if the sensor cluster is installed incorrectly. VERIFY that the sensor cluster is correctly installed. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0062:76 returns, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER
. |
| C0063:01 | Yaw Rate Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0063:28 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C0064:01 | Roll Rate Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0064:28 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| C0064:4A | Roll Rate Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER . |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST K . |
| C006A:01 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C006A:04 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: System Internal Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. TEST DRIVE the vehicle at speeds above 20 km/h (12 mph). REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C006A:04 returns, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER . |
| C006A:16 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C006A:17 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C006A:47 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | This DTC indicates a possible fault inside of the sensor cluster. DIAGNOSE any ABS module communication DTCs first, if present. If communication DTCs are not present, CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C006A:47 returns, INSTALL a new sensor cluster. REFER to STABILITY CONTROL SENSOR CLUSTER . CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. |
| C006A:95 | Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor: Incorrect Assembly | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C006B:00 | Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information | REPAIR any other ABS module DTC retrieved before repairing DTC C006B:00. If DTC C006B:00 is the only DTC retrieved, CLEAR the DTC. TEST DRIVE the vehicle and CARRY OUT at least one ABS stop. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C006B:00 is retrieved again, carefully INSPECT the sensor cluster installation, the magnetic strips and wheel speed sensors for damage or debris. REFER to the appropriate procedure in this information to REPAIR as necessary. |
| C0072:68 | Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information | This DTC is set as an information DTC if the ABS module has calculated that the brake temperature has exceeded a 450° C (842° F). ALLOW the brakes to cool. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation. |
| C0082:47 | Brake System Malfunction Indicator: Watchdog / Safety μC Failure | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0082:47 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0082:48 | Brake System Malfunction Indicator: Supervision Software Failure | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0082:49 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0082:49 | Brake System Malfunction Indicator: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C0082:48 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1109:64 | Vehicle Dynamics Control Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure |
NOTE:
This vehicle is not equipped with a switch to control this feature. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test. If DTC C1109:64 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
. |
| U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the network communication concern. |
| U0125:00 | Lost Communication With Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U0125:88 | Lost Communication With Multi-Axis Acceleration Sensor Module: Bus Off | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U0126:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If U0126:00 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN). |
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | REPAIR all other DTCs first. If U0155:00 is still present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN. |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information | The PCM will send an "invalid data" message to the ABS module if there are DTCs in the PCM that prevent known good data from being sent. RETRIEVE the DTCs from the PCM. REFER to the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Chart in MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES to diagnose the powertrain fault. |
| U0402:00 | Invalid Data Received From TCM : No Sub Type Information | CARRY OUT a self-test of the Transmission Control Module (TCM). REFER to AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 4F27E to diagnose the transmission concern. |
| U0428:00 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0428:41 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0428:61 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Calculation Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0428:62 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U0428:64 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| U2007:46 | Valve(s): Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure | INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2100:00 | Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information | CONFIGURE the ABS module using As-Built data. REFER to Programmable Module Installation (PMI) in MODULE CONFIGURATION . REPEAT the self-test. If U2100:00 returns, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U3003:62 | Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |