Abs Module
ABS MODULE DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Action |
|---|---|---|
| B10DF:46 | Master Cylinder Isolation Valve: Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0001:01 | TCS Control Channel A Valve 1: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0002:01 | TCS Control Channel A Valve 2: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0003:01 | TCS Control Channel B Valve 1: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0004:01 | TCS Control Channel B Valve 2: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0010:01 | Left Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0011:01 | Left Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0014:01 | Right Front Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0015:01 | Right Front Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0018:01 | Left Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0019:01 | Left Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001C:01 | Right Rear Inlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C001D:01 | Right Rear Outlet Control: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates that part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0020:01 | ABS Pump Motor Control: General Electrical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C0020:1C | ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Out of Range | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C0020:71 | ABS Pump Motor Control: Actuator Stuck | GO to PINPOINT TEST H . |
| C0030:07 | Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:07 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0031:11 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C0031:15 | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C0031:4A | Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control. VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT . CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module to carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test. If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0033:07 | Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:07 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0034:11 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C0034:15 | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST M . |
| C0034:4A | Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control. VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - FRONT . CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module to carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test. If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0036:07 | Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:07 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C0037:11 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C0037:15 | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C0037:4A | Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control. If ABS module DTCs U2300:51 or U2300:56 are also present, DIAGNOSE those DTCs before diagnosing DTC C0037:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56. If ABS module DTCs U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module to carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test. If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0039:07 | Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:07 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Mechanical Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST B . |
| C003A:11 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C003A:15 | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open | GO to PINPOINT TEST N . |
| C003A:4A | Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures or when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control. If ABS module DTCs U2300:51 or U2300:56 are also present, DIAGNOSE those DTCs before diagnosing DTC C003A:4A. DIAGNOSE U2300:51 before diagnosing U2300:56. If ABS module DTCs U2300:51 or U2300:56 are not present, VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor). If the incorrect wheel speed sensor has been installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to WHEEL SPEED SENSOR - REAR . CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module to carry out a wheel speed sensor self-test. If the correct wheel speed sensor is installed, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0040:64 | Brake Pedal Switch A: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |
| C0040:87 | Brake Pedal Switch A: Missing Message | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| C0044:01 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: General Electrical Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and then CLEAR all ABS module DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0044:28 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and then CLEAR all ABS module DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions. If the module fails the initialization procedure, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . If the module passes the initialization procedure, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0044:54 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Missing Calibration | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, RECORD and then CLEAR all ABS module DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions. If the module fails the initialization procedure, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . If the module passes the initialization procedure, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0044:64 | Brake Pressure Sensor A: Signal Plausibility Failure | DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 before diagnosing this DTC. If DTC C0040:64 is not present, BLEED the brake system. REFER to BRAKE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION . CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0051:28 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| C0051:54 | Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration | This DTC sets due to an incomplete or improperly executed IVD Initialization procedure. Using a scan tool, CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0061:28 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0061:2F | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0061:54 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions. If the module fails the initialization procedure, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to RCM Removal and Installation in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . If the module passes the initialization procedure, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0061:64 | Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0062:28 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0062:54 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Missing Calibration | This DTC sets if the stability sensors in the RCM have not been calibrated or the calibration has been lost. CARRY OUT the IVD Initialization procedure, FOLLOW the scan tool instructions. If the module fails the initialization procedure, VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to RCM Removal and Installation in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . If the module passes the initialization procedure, CLEAR the ABS module DTCs. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C0062:64 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0062:76 | Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position | Due to the nature of the longitudinal acceleration sensor, the RCM must be installed in the correct orientation to the centerline of the vehicle. This DTC sets if the RCM has been installed in the wrong position. VERIFY the RCM is installed correctly and the fasteners are tightened to specifications. REINSTALL or INSTALL new as necessary. REFER to RCM Removal and Installation in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . If the RCM is OK, CARRY OUT the RCM self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD any DTCs. REFER to the RCM DTC Chart in SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . |
| C0063:28 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0063:2F | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Erratic | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0063:64 | Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0064:28 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range/Zero Adjustment Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C0064:64 | Roll Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| C006B:00 | Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information | This DTC is for informational purposes only and sets along with one or more stability sensor DTCs. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs. |
| C0072:68 | Brake Temperature Too High: Event Information | The ABS module calculates the temperature of each brake disc based on vehicle speed, individual wheel speed, brake pressure and ambient temperature. If the calculated brake disc temperature exceeds 450° C (842° F), the ABS module sets this DTC. This DTC can be set due to the driver resting their foot on the brake pedal or a faulty HCU or ABS module. DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing C0072:68. If there are no other ABS module DTCs present, ALLOW the brakes to cool for a minimum of 15 minutes. CLEAR the DTC. TEST DRIVE the vehicle. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC does not return, INFORM the customer about driving while resting their foot on the brake pedal. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| C1109:64 | Vehicle Dynamics Control Switch: Signal Plausibility Failure | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the IPC. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the IPC. REFER to the IPC DTC Chart Section INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES . |
| C1B14:01 | Sensor Supply Voltage A: General Electrical Failure | This DTC indicates an ABS module external voltage supply concern or an ABS module internal failure. If DTCs U3003:08, U3003:16, U3003:17 or U3003:62 are also present, DIAGNOSE those DTCs before diagnosing DTC C1B14:01. If there are no ABS module battery voltage DTCs present, CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| P1701:81 | Reverse Engagement Error: Invalid Serial Data Received | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to the PCM DTC Chart ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| U0001:88 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Bus Off | The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - Module Communications Network for additional information. |
| U0100:00 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0101:00 | Lost Communication With TCM: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST I . |
| U0126:00 | Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST J . |
| U0140:00 | Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST D . |
| U0151:00 | Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U0300:00 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST P . |
| U0300:51 | Internal Control Module Software Incompatibility: Not Programmed | CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the programming procedure as directed by the scan tool. |
| U0401:00 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to the PCM DTC Chart ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| U0401:68 | Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM A: Event Information | This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to the PCM DTC Chart ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| U0402:00 | Invalid Data Received From TCM: No Sub Type Information | The TCM is an internal part of the PCM. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid transmission data from the PCM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the PCM. REFER to the PCM DTC Chart ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS . |
| U0428:00 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0428:2F | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Erratic | This is an intermittent DTC that is stored only due to temporary disturbances of the signals received from the SASM. If DTC U0428:64 is also present, GO to PINPOINT TEST L . If this is the only ABS module DTC retrieved; CLEAR the DTC, TEST DRIVE the vehicle above 20 km/h (12 mph) and make at least 2 right turns and 2 left turns. If the DTC returns, GO to PINPOINT TEST L . If the DTC does not return, RELEASE the vehicle. |
| U0428:41 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: General Checksum Failure | If DTC U0126:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC U0126:00 first. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the SASM. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all non-network DTCs in the SASM. REFER to the SASM DTC CHART . |
| U0428:61 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Calculation Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0428:62 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0428:64 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Signal Plausibility Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0428:68 | Invalid Data Received From Steering Angle Sensor Module: Event Information | GO to PINPOINT TEST L . |
| U0437:68 | Invalid Data Received From Differential Control Module - Rear: Event Information | The Differential Control Module - Rear is also know as the AWD Relay Module. This DTC sets when the ABS module receives invalid network data from the AWD Relay Module. This DTC does not indicate a concern in the ABS. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all AWD Relay Module DTCs in the PCM. REFER to the DTC Chart in FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SYSTEMS . |
| U0452:41 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Checksum Failure | CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U0452:4A | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Incorrect Component Installed | This DTC sets when the RCM installed in the vehicle is either the wrong module, has not been configured or has been configured incorrectly. CHECK the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the RCM. If there have been recent service actions with the RCM, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM . |
| U0452:86 | Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Signal Invalid | GO to PINPOINT TEST G . |
| U1A14:00 | CAN Initialization Failure: No Sub Type Information | CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If this DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . If the DTC does not return, the condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The cause may be intermittent. |
| U2007:46 | Valve(s): Calibration/Parameter Memory Failure | This DTC sets due to an internal failure of the ABS module or due to a calibration failure between the HCU and the ABS module. CLEAR the DTC and REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2101:00 | Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information | This DTC sets if the vehicle configuration information sent from the BCM does not match what is stored in the ABS module. DIAGNOSE any BCM DTCs or ABS module lost communication/invalid data DTCs that are preset before diagnosing this DTC. If there are no BCM DTCs or ABS module lost communication/invalid data DTCs present, CHECK vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or BCM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper flash programming procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module or BCM, REPEAT the programming procedure using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2300:51 | Central Configuration: Not Programmed | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2300:54 | Central Configuration: Missing Calibration | This DTC sets when the ABS module has not received the vehicle configuration from the BCM. If ABS module DTC U0140:00 is also present, DIAGNOSE U0140:00 before diagnosing DTC U2300:54. If DTC U0140:00 is not present, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM DTCs. If the BCM does not communicate with the scan tool, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the no communication problem. If there are no DTCs present in the BCM. The BCM or ABS module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the ABS module had to communicate with the scan tool to report this DTC. VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS - Module Communications Network for additional information. |
| U2300:55 | Central Configuration: Not Configured | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U2300:56 | Central Configuration: Invalid/Incomplete Configuration | CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module and BCM. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures. If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module or BCM, REPEAT the PMI procedure using as-built data. If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES . |
| U3000:48 | Control Module: Supervision Software Failure | CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . If the DTC does not return, the condition to set the DTC is not present at this time. The cause may be intermittent. |
| U3000:49 | Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure | CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module/HCU assembly. REFER to HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) . |
| U3003:08 | Battery Voltage: Bus Signal/Message Failure | This DTC sets when the HS-CAN is shorted together, shorted to ground, shorted to voltage or open. If DTC U3003:16 is also present, DIAGNOSE DTC U3003:16 before diagnosing DTC U3003:08. If DTC U3003:16 is not present, REFER to MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the HS-CAN. |
| U3003:16 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST A . |
| U3003:17 | Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold | GO to PINPOINT TEST F . |
| U3003:62 | Battery Voltage: Signal Compare Failure | GO to PINPOINT TEST O . |
| U3F10:78 | Brake Pedal Switch A: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect | GO to PINPOINT TEST C . |