Pinpoint Tests J: ABS Module Communication Concern With SASM
Possible Causes
- Network communication concern
- SASM
- ABS module
- J1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the SASM pass the Network Test?
Yes No Go to J2. DIAGNOSE the SASM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to Module Communications Network .
- J2: CHECK THE ABS DTCS
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC U0126:xx still present?
Yes No Go to J3. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- J3: CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to J4.
- J4: CHECK FOR SCCM DTCS
- Carry out the SCCM self-test.
- Are any SCCM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SCCM DTCs first. REFER to the SCCM DTC Chart in Steering Wheel And Column Electrical Components . Go to J6.
- J5: CHECK FOR SASM DTCS
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Are any SASM DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE all SASM DTCs first. REFER to the SASM DTC Chart. Go to J6.
- J6: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed - HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct - re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle - return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to J7. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the SASM or ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- J7: VERIFY ALL WIRING CONNECTIONS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect the ABS module electrical connector.
- Disconnect all SASM electrical connectors.
- Disconnect all in-line electrical connectors between the ABS module and the SASM.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- Are the connectors free of corrosion, damaged pins, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals?
Yes No Go to J9. REPAIR the connector or terminals. Refer to OEM Connector Repair Procedures , for schematic and connector information.
- J8: CHECK FOR SASM DTC U3003:62
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:62 present?
Yes No Go to PINPOINT TEST K . Go to J9.
- J9: CHECK FOR DTC U0126:XX SET IN OTHER MODULES
- Ignition OFF.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Is DTC U0126:xx set in other modules in addition to the ABS module?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM. REFER to Steering Wheel And Column Electrical Components or Supplemental Restraint System as necessary.INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable Technical Service Bulletins TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module.
REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.