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Anti-Lock Brake System DTCS

DTC INDEX

DTC Description Action
P0604:94 Internal Control Module Random Access Memory (RAM) Error: Unexpected Operation CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
P062F:44 Internal Control Module EEPROM Error: Data Memory Failure CLEAR the DTCs. CYCLE the ignition switch. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
C0001:49 TCS Control Channel A Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0002:49 TCS Control Channel A Valve 2: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0003:49 TCS Control Channel B Valve 1: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0004:49 TCS Control Channel B Valve 2: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0020:16 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test C .
C0020:17 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test C .
C0020:49 ABS Pump Motor Control: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test C .
C0021:92 Brake Booster Performance: Performance or Incorrect Operation This DTC indicates the vacuum in the brake booster is below a certain threshold or the vacuum decreased too much during a brake pedal apply. INSPECT the brake booster and vacuum hoses/tubes for leaks. INSTALL a new brake booster or vacuum hose/tube as necessary.
C0031:01 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0031:12 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0031:14 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground/Open GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0031:25 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0031:28 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0031:2F Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor in Description And Operation . This DTC can also set due to electrical connector concerns.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor).
If the correct wheel speed sensor is not  installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front .
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry to out a wheel speed sensor self test.
If the correct wheel speed sensor is  installed, INSTALL a new ABS module Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0031:62 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0031:65 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0031:76 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0032:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0034:01 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0034:12 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0034:14 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground / Open GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0034:25 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0034:28 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0034:2F Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor in Description And Operation . This DTC can also set due to electrical connector concerns.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor).
If the correct wheel speed sensor is not  installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front .
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry to out a wheel speed sensor self test.
If the correct wheel speed sensor is  installed, INSTALL a new ABS module Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0034:62 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0034:65 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0034:76 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0035:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test E .
C0037:01 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C0037:12 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C0037:14 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground/Open GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C0037:25 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0037:28 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0037:2F Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor in Description And Operation . This DTC can also set due to electrical connector concerns.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor).
If the correct wheel speed sensor is not  installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear .
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry to out a wheel speed sensor self test.
If the correct wheel speed sensor is  installed, INSTALL a new ABS module Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C0037:62 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0037:65 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0037:76 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C0038:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C003A:01 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C003A:12 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C003A:14 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground/Open GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C003A:25 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003A:28 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003A:2F Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor in Description And Operation . This DTC can also set due to electrical connector concerns.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor).
If the correct wheel speed sensor is not  installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear .
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry to out a wheel speed sensor self test.
If the correct wheel speed sensor is  installed, INSTALL a new ABS module Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C003A:62 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003A:65 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003A:76 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C003B:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch A: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test G .
C0051:23 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Stuck Low GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C0051:27 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C0051:29 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test R .
C0061:22 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Sensor Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0062:22 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Sensor Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0062:23 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Stuck Low GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0063:22 Yaw Sensor: Sensor Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C0063:64 Yaw Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H .
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information This DTC is for informational purposes only and sets along with one or more stability sensor DTCs. RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs.
C101A:15 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I .
C101A:16 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test I .
C101A:29 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test I .
C1A76:49 Valve Relay: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A77:11 Valve Relay Supply Circuit: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test S .
C1A78:49 Left Front Inlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A79:49 Left Front Outlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A80:49 Right Front Inlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A81:49 Right Front Outlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A82:49 Left Rear Inlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A83:49 Left Rear Outlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A84:49 Right Rear Inlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A85:49 Right Rear Outlet Valve: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC indicates part of the ABS module has failed internally. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A90:12 Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Battery This DTC indicates the voltage supplied to the wheel speed sensors is above a pre-determined level. REVIEW all other ABS module DTCs to determine the appropriate pinpoint test. If DTC C0031:01 or C0034:01 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test E . If DTC C0037:01 or C003A:01 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test F .
C1A90:16 Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC indicates the voltage supplied to the wheel speed sensors is below a pre-determined level. REVIEW all other ABS module DTCs to determine the appropriate pinpoint test. If DTC U3003:16 is present, GO to Pinpoint Test A .
C1A95:02 Wheel Speed Sensor: General Signal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1A95:2F Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1A95:4A Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed, bi-directional versus non-bi-directional. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor in Description And Operation . This DTC can also set due to electrical connector concerns.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and all wheel speed sensor electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
VERIFY the correct wheel speed sensor has been installed (part number is stamped on the sensor).
If the correct wheel speed sensor is not  installed, INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to Wheel Speed Sensor - Front or Wheel Speed Sensor - Rear .
CYCLE the ignition. DRIVE the vehicle and reach a speed of at least 20 km/h (12 mph) for the ABS module carry to out a wheel speed sensor self test.
If the correct wheel speed sensor is  installed, INSTALL a new ABS module Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
C1A95:62 Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1A95:64 Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test D .
C1A99:01 Pressure Sensor: General Electric Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 (if present) before diagnosing this DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, VERIFY all HCU and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1A99:28 Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure DIAGNOSE DTC C0040:64 (if present) before diagnosing this DTC. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, VERIFY all HCU and ABS module fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification. If all fasteners are tightened to their correct torque specification, INSTALL a new HCU. REFER to Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U0001:16 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0001:17 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0073:88 Control Module Communication Bus A Off: Bus Off REFER to Module Communications Network to diagnose the no communication concern.
U0074:88 Control Module Communication Bus B Off: Bus Off GO to Pinpoint Test H .
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM /PCM: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test J .
U0104:00 Lost Communication With C-CM : No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test K .
U0131:00 Lost Communication With PSCM : No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test L .
U0140:00 Lost Communication With BCM : No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test M .
U0151:00 Lost Communication With RCM : No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test N .
U0155:00 Lost Communication With IPC Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test O .
U0405:81 Invalid Data Received From C-CM : Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the C-CM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all C-CM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Cruise Control Non-Adaptive or Cruise Control Adaptive .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the C-CM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the C-CM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all C-CM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0405:83 Invalid Data Received From C-CM : Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the C-CM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all C-CM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Cruise Control Non-Adaptive or Cruise Control Adaptive .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the C-CM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the C-CM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all C-CM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:81 Invalid Data Received From PSCM : Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Power Steering .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From PSCM : Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Power Steering .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PSCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:83 Invalid Data Received From PSCM : Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the PSCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PSCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Power Steering .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PSCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PSCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0422:81 Invalid Data Received From BCM : Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the BCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:81 Invalid Data Received From RCM : Invalid Serial Data This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the RCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:82 Invalid Data Received From RCM : Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data from the RCM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to Supplemental Restraint System .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to Module Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the DTC may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U2007:49 Valve(s): Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC is retrieved again, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module . REPEAT the self-test.
U2100:00 Initial Configuration Not Complete: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with this module, REPEAT the PMI using as-built data.
If there have been no recent service actions INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2107:00 Collision Mitigation By Braking: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the collision warning request from the C-CM occurs too often or lasts too long. RETRIEVE and REPAIR all DTCs in the C-CM. REFER to Cruise Control Adaptive .
U2108:62 Adaptive Cruise Control: Signal Compare Failure DIAGNOSE all other ABS module DTCs before diagnosing this DTC.
This DTC sets when the ABS module detects the actual acceleration value is implausibly higher than the requested value.
If there are no other ABS module DTCs present, INSPECT the ABS module electrical connector and REPAIR or INSTALL new as necessary. If the connector is OK, REPEAT the self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U2200:00 Control Module: No Sub Type Information CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure This DTC sets due to incomplete or incorrect module programming, or due to an internal failure of the module. If the module has just recently been reprogrammed, ATTEMPT to program the module using as-built data. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the DTCs. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all DTCs. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature This DTC sets if the signal from the temperature sensor internal to the ABS module is out of range or is implausible when compared to the temperature sensors inside the HCU. Allow the vehicle to cool down for 15 minutes. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P .
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A .
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test B .