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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Escape S >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing -- Escape >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests Z: ABS Module Configuration Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. Z1: CHECK THE SERVICE HISTORY 
    • Check the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or SASM-Clockspring assembly.
    • Have there been any recent service actions with the ABS module or SASM-Clockspring assembly? 
      Yes No
      Go to  Z2. Go to  Z7.
  2. Z2: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS 
    • For ABS module concerns, review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • For SASM concerns, review the results from the SASM self-test.
    • Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE these DTCs first. REFER to the ABS Module or SASM DTC Chart. Go to  Z3.
  3. Z3: CONFIGURE THE MODULE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Clear the SASM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Is the DTC still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  Z4. The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an incomplete or improper programming session.
  4. Z4: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION 
    • Carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is the DTC still present? 
      Yes No
      For SASM concerns, Go to  Z6.
      For ABS module concerns on Escape/Kuga, Go to  Z7.
      For ABS module concerns on all other vehicles, Go to  Z5.
      The repair is complete.
  5. Z5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
  6. Z6: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SASM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring. REFER to the Supplemental Restraint System .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
  7. Z7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to Charging System (Battery, Battery Mounting And Battery Cables) .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to Charging System (Battery, Battery Mounting And Battery Cables) .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) And Stability Control .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      When complete, SELECT the "X" in the top right corner to CLOSE this procedure.