Pinpoint Tests AR: ABS Module Communication Concern With IPC
PPT AR ABS MODULE DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS
| DTC | Description | Fault Trigger Conditions |
|---|---|---|
| U0155:00 | Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information | Sets when the ABS module is missing any of the IPC data messages. This can be due to an IPC failure, a GWM failure, a circuit failure on the HS-CAN or an excessive load on the network. |
Harness Side
- AR1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION TO THE IPC
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the IPC pass the network test?
Yes No Go to AR2. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK to diagnose the IPC or the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
- AR2: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION TO THE GWM
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
- Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
- Does the GWM pass the network test?
Yes No Go to AR3. REFER to DTC CHART: GATEWAY MODULE (GWM) to diagnose the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool.
- AR3: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Record the ABS module DTCs.
- Is DTC U0155:xx retrieved again?
Yes No Go to AR4. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
- AR4: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE
- Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC U3003:17, Go to PINPOINT TEST F .
For DTC U3003:16, Go to PINPOINT TEST A .Go to AR5.
- AR5: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE GWM
- Carry out the GWM self-test.
- Record the DTCs from the GWM self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the GWM DTCs. REFER to DTC CHART: GATEWAY MODULE (GWM) . Go to AR6.
- AR6: CHECK FOR DTCS IN THE IPC
- Carry out the IPC self-test.
- Record the DTCs from the IPC self-test.
- Are any DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE the IPC DTCs. REFER to INSTRUMENTATION, MESSAGE CENTER AND WARNING CHIMES . Go to AR7.
- AR7: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- Verify the correct replacement module was installed. HVBOM may be used to verify correct part fitment.
- Verify the configuration of replacement module was correct. Re-configure the module using as-built data if prior configuration is suspect.
- Verify the module was not obtained from a like vehicle and installed into customer vehicle. Return the swapped module to source vehicle and obtain new replacement module.
- Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
- Is the observable symptom still present?
Yes No Go to AR8. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
- Check the vehicle service history for recent service actions related to the IPC or the ABS module. If recent service history is found:
- AR8: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES
- AR9: CHECK FOR CORRECT IPC OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- IC connector disconnected.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new IPC.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new IPC.
REFER to INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER (IPC) .
ORDER a replacement IPC and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- AR10: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- IC connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- IC connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs.
If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the TSB instructions.
If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.