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Home >> Ford >> 2017 >> Explorer Sport >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Brakes >> Traction Control >> Anti-Lock Brake System Component Testing >> Pinpoint Tests >> Pinpoint Tests Z: ABS Module Configuration Concern >> Possible Causes
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Possible Causes

  1. Z1: CHECK THE SERVICE HISTORY 
    • Check the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module or SASM-Clockspring assembly.
    • Have there been any recent service actions with the ABS module or SASM-Clockspring assembly? 
      Yes No
      Go to  Z2. Go to  Z5.
  2. Z2: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS 
    • For ABS module concerns, review the results from the ABS module self-test.
    • For SASM concerns, review the results from the SASM self-test.
    • Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs present? 
      Yes No
      DIAGNOSE these DTCs first. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL for the ABS Module or SASM DTC Chart. Go to  Z3.
  3. Z3: CONFIGURE THE MODULE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Clear the SASM DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Carry out the SASM self-test.
    • Is the DTC still present? 
      Yes No
      Go to  Z4. The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an incomplete or improper programming session.
  4. Z4: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION 
    • Carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Is the DTC still present? 
      Yes No
      For SASM concerns, Go to  Z6.
      For ABS module concerns on Escape/Kuga, Go to  Z7.
      For ABS module concerns on all other vehicles, Go to  Z5.
      The repair is complete.
  5. Z5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  6. Z6: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • SASM connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new SASM.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring. REFER to the CLOCKSPRING .
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  7. Z7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
    • Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
    • Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
      Yes No
      INSTALL a new ABS module.
      CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
      If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
      If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
      ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
      The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
      If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.