Possible Causes
- Incomplete programming procedure
- Improper programming procedure
- ABS module
- Z1: CHECK THE SERVICE HISTORY
- Z2: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS
- For ABS module concerns, review the results from the ABS module self-test.
- For SASM concerns, review the results from the SASM self-test.
- Are any lost communication or invalid data DTCs present?
Yes No DIAGNOSE these DTCs first. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) AND STABILITY CONTROL for the ABS Module or SASM DTC Chart. Go to Z3.
- Z3: CONFIGURE THE MODULE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the programming procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Clear the SASM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Carry out the SASM self-test.
- Is the DTC still present?
Yes No Go to Z4. The system is operating correctly. The concern was caused by an incomplete or improper programming session.
- Z4: CARRY OUT THE IVD INITIALIZATION
- Carry out the IVD Initialization routine, Follow all diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is the DTC still present?
Yes No For SASM concerns, Go to Z6.
For ABS module concerns on Escape/Kuga, Go to Z7.
For ABS module concerns on all other vehicles, Go to Z5.The repair is complete.
- Z5: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS MODULE OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- Ignition OFF.
- Z6: CHECK FOR CORRECT SASM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- SASM connector disconnected.
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- SASM connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new SASM.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new SASM-clockspring. REFER to the CLOCKSPRING .The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- Z7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
- Remove the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
- ABS Module connector disconnected. (C135)
- Using a good light source, inspect the electrical connector for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. (C135) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Install the battery. Refer to the BATTERY .
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new ABS module.
CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE and HYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT (HCU) .
ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
- Ignition OFF.