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DTC Chart: Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Module

DTC Description Action
C0020:16 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F
C0020:17 ABS Pump Motor Control: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test F
C0020:49 ABS Pump Motor Control: Internal Electronic Failure GO to Pinpoint Test F
C0030:07 Left Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:01 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0031:12 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0031:14 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0031:24 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:25 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:29 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:38 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:4A Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0031:62 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:65 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions or Events GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0031:76 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0032:11 Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0033:07 Right Front Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:01 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0034:12 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0034:14 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:24 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:25 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:29 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:38 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:4A Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0034:62 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:65 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0034:76 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0035:11 Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short To Ground GO to Pinpoint Test H
C0036:07 Left Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:01 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
C0037:12 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test I
C0037:14 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I
C0037:24 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:25 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:29 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:38 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:4A Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C0037:62 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:65 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0037:76 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test B
C0038:11 Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test I
C0039:07 Right Rear Tone Wheel: Mechanical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:01 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: General Electrical Failure GO to Pinpoint Test I
C003A:12 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Battery GO to Pinpoint Test I
C003A:14 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Circuit Short to Ground or Open GO to Pinpoint Test I
C003A:24 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:25 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Shape / Waveform Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:29 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:38 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Frequency Incorrect GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:4A Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed DIAGNOSE all other wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) before diagnosing any "Incorrect Component Installed" wheel speed sensor Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
This DTC sets when the incorrect type of wheel speed sensor has been installed.
INSTALL a new wheel speed sensor. REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C003A:62 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:65 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Has Too Few Transitions / Events GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003A:76 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor: Wrong Mounting Position GO to Pinpoint Test B
C003B:11 Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Supply: Circuit Short to Ground GO to Pinpoint Test I
C0040:24 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Stuck High GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0040:64 Brake Pedal Switch "A": Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test K
C0047:1C Brake Booster Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Out Of Range GO to Pinpoint Test L
C0051:23 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Stuck Low This DTC sets if the steering wheel position signal from the SASM is unchanged for a predetermined amount of time.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module or SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C0051:27 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold This DTC sets if steering angle signal message sent from the SASM indicates a higher rate of change than other ABS module inputs.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module and SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C0051:29 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Invalid This DTC sets if the steering angle signal message does not match other ABS module inputs.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C0051:54 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Missing Calibration This DTC sets if the steering angle center position is not found and the speed or time limit is exceeded. This DTC clears automatically as soon as the center position is found.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module and SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C0051:64 Steering Wheel Position Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure This DTC sets when the steering wheel position signal gradient is greater than 40 degrees for 2 consecutive messages.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all ABS module and SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the ABS module and SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the ABS module and SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all ABS module and SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
C0061:22 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0061:28 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0061:64 Lateral Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:02 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: General Signal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:22 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:28 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:2A Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Stuck In Range GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:64 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0062:67 Longitudinal Acceleration Sensor: Signal Incorrect After Event GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:22 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Amplitude > Maximum GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:27 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Rate of Change Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:28 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:29 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:62 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C0063:64 Yaw Rate Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test P
C006B:00 Stability System Active Too Long: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test B
C1015:7B Vacuum Supply: Low Fluid Level GO to Pinpoint Test Q
C101A:15 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Short To Battery or Open GO to Pinpoint Test L
C101A:16 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test L
C101A:29 Vacuum Pressure Sensor: Signal Invalid GO to Pinpoint Test L
C101F:4B Generic Valve failure: Over Temperature This DTC sets in continuous memory if the ABS module plausibility monitor of the hydraulic valves in the HCU determines degraded valve performance due to operating temperatures greater than 195 deg.C (383 deg.F).
This is most likely due to extended ABS or stability control usage without allowing sufficient time for the system and components to cool. SET the ignition to OFF and ALLOW the vehicle to cool for at least 30 minutes.
C1034:09 Park Brake: Component Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1034:16 Park Brake: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1034:17 Park Brake: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1034:42 Park Brake: General Memory Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1034:48 Park Brake: Supervision Software Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1034:78 Park Brake: Alignment or Adjustment Incorrect REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1128:01 Apply and Release Switch: General Electrical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1128:07 Apply and Release Switch: Mechanical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1128:16 Apply and Release Switch: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C1A76:49 Valve Relay: Internal Electronic Failure This DTC is set when the valve relay circuit feedback does not match the commanded state.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine. To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If C1A76:49 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1A77:11 Valve Relay Supply Circuit: Circuit Short To Ground This DTC is set when the monitoring detects UVR voltage compared to the UBVR voltage indicates the valve relay has a high impedance short to ground.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and RECORD all ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If C1A76:49 returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1A95:02 Wheel Speed Sensor: General Signal Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C1A95:2F Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Erratic GO to Pinpoint Test B
C1A95:4A Wheel Speed Sensor: Incorrect Component Installed COMPARE the part numbers of the installed wheel speed sensors to the part numbers in the parts catalog or equivalent. INSTALL new wheel speed sensor as necessary. REFER to: Front Wheel Speed Sensor . REFER to: Rear Wheel Speed Sensor .
C1A95:56 Wheel Speed Sensor: Invalid / Incompatible Configuration This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper software configuration.
REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
C1A95:62 Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C1A95:64 Wheel Speed Sensor: Signal Plausibility Failure GO to Pinpoint Test B
C1A99:01 Pressure Sensor: General Electrical Failure This DTC indicates the brake fluid line hydraulic pressure sensor signal line located inside the ABS module has failed.
CLEAR the DTC. CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON. REPEAT the ABS module self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C1A99:28 Pressure Sensor: Signal Bias Level Out of Range / Zero Adjustment Failure This DTC indicates the brake fluid line hydraulic pressure sensor located inside the ABS module has failed.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the ABS module Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine. To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test.
If the DTC returns, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
C2007:01 Right Motor: General Electrical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:07 Right Motor: Mechanical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:0A Right Motor: ISO/SAE Reserved REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:11 Right Motor: Circuit Short To Ground REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:12 Right Motor: Circuit Short To Battery REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:13 Right Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:18 Right Motor: Circuit Current Below Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:19 Right Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:1D Right Motor: Circuit Current Out of Range REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:71 Right Motor: Actuator Stuck REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2007:7C Right Motor: ISO/SAE Reserved REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:01 Left Motor: General Electrical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:07 Left Motor: Mechanical Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:0A Left Motor: ISO/SAE Reserved REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:11 Left Motor: Circuit Short To Ground REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:12 Left Motor: Circuit Short To Battery REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:13 Left Motor: Circuit Open REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:18 Left Motor: Circuit Current Below Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:19 Left Motor: Circuit Current Above Threshold REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:1D Left Motor: Circuit Current Out of Range REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:49 Left Motor: Internal Electronic Failure REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:71 Left Motor: Actuator Stuck REFER to: Parking Brake .
C2008:7C Left Motor: ISO/SAE Reserved REFER to: Parking Brake .
U0001:16 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold This DTC sets if undervoltage (less than 8 volts) is detected in the network.
VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0001:17 High Speed CAN Communication Bus: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold This DTC sets if undervoltage (more than 18 volts) is detected in the network.
VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0073:88 Control Module Communication Bus "A" Off: Bus Off The module could not communicate on the network at a point in time. The fault is not currently present since the module is able to communicate with the diagnostic scan tool to report this DTC.
VERIFY the integrity of the connectors and wiring. Refer to Module Communications Network for schematic and connector information.
U0100:00 Lost Communication With ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0104:00 Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test G
U0122:00 Lost Communication With Vehicle Dynamics Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test U
U0126:00 Lost Communication With Steering Angle Sensor Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test W
U0131:00 Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test M
U0140:00 Lost Communication With Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test C
U0146:00 Lost Communication With Gateway "A": No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test V
U0151:00 Lost Communication With Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test E
U0155:00 Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module: No Sub Type Information GO to Pinpoint Test N
U0401:00 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": No Sub Type Information This DTC sets in continuous memory if the engine RPM message, driven wheel torque message or the accelerator pedal position message from the PCM (sent through the GWM) contains invalid information. This DTC is recoverable after receiving 5 seconds of good data in the same ignition cycle. The DTC does not remain set on subsequent ignition cycles.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all PCM and GWM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0401:02 Invalid Data Received From ECM/PCM "A": General Signal Failure This DTC sets if the brake pedal position message, driven wheel torque message or the accelerator pedal position message from the PCM (sent through the GWM) contains invalid information during an auto stop-start event. DTC U3013:16 is also set when U0401:02 sets.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all PCM and GWM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Communications Network . REFER to: Electronic Engine Controls .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the PCM or GWM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the PCM or GWM, the condition may have been caused by a low voltage condition during the auto stop-start event.
U0405:82 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the counter signal value in the adaptive cruise control message does not increase.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0405:83 Invalid Data Received From Cruise Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if an invalid check sum value is received in the adaptive cruise control message.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all CCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Cruise Control .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the CCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the CCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all CCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:00 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the ABS module receives invalid data values in the steering wheel data messages from the SASM.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no DTCs in the SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:82 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the information in the steering wheel data message from the SASM does not change for a predetermined amount of time. This DTC clears automatically in the same ignition cycle it was set once valid data has been received.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0420:83 Invalid Data Received From Power Steering Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if the check sum data in the steering wheel data message from the SASM is incorrect. This DTC clears automatically in the same ignition cycle it was set after receiving 5 seconds of valid data. If the DTC is set a second time, it does not clear in the same ignition cycle.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all SASM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the SASM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the SASM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all SASM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0422:00 Invalid Data Received From Body Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the ignition signal status message is invalid for 5 seconds.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all BCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Body Control Module (BCM) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the BCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the BCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF. DISCONNECT and INSPECT all BCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:00 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are invalid.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:02 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: General Signal Failure This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are invalid during an auto stop-start event. DTC U3013:16 is also set when U0452:02 sets.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:81 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Invalid Serial Data Received This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are not received.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:82 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Alive / Sequence Counter Incorrect / Not Updated This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration counter signal message from the RCM does not update.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:83 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Value of Signal Protection Calculation Incorrect This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration counter signal message from the RCM is invalid.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U0452:92 Invalid Data Received From Restraints Control Module: Performance or Incorrect Operation This DTC sets if the yaw rate, roll rate, longitudinal acceleration or lateral acceleration messages from the RCM are not within the specified data range for at least 200 milliseconds.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, RETRIEVE and DIAGNOSE all RCM Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). REFER to: Airbag Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) .
If the diagnostic scan tool cannot communicate with the RCM, REFER to: Communications Network .
If there are no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) in the RCM, the condition may be caused by an intermittent concern.
SET the ignition to OFF and WAIT 1 minute. DISCONNECT the battery negative cable. REFER to: Battery Disconnect and Connect .
DISCONNECT and INSPECT all RCM electrical connectors for corrosion, bent pins, pushed-out pins and spread terminals. REPAIR as necessary.
U1016:48 Invalid Internal Control Module Monitoring Data Received from Park Brake Control Module: Supervision Software Failure This DTC set due to an EPB power latch failure, when the power-latch request is requested by parking brake system for too long.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine. To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U2101:00 Control Module Configuration Incompatible: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the ABS module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U2200:00 Control Module Configuration Memory Corrupt: No Sub Type Information CHECK the service history for recent service actions related to the clears module. This DTC sets due to incomplete or improper PMI procedures.
If there have been recent service actions with the ABS module, REPEAT the PMI procedure as directed by the diagnostic scan tool.
If there have been no recent service actions, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly to correct the failure to retain the configuration data. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:42 Control Module: General Memory Failure Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine. To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:44 Control Module: Data Memory Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:45 Control Module: Program Memory Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:46 Control Module: Calibration / Parameter Memory Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:47 Control Module: Watchdog / Safety 'C (1) Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:48 Control Module: Supervisor Software Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:49 Control Module: Internal Electronic Failure CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition. CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3000:4B Control Module: Over Temperature This DTC sets due to excessive temperatures in the ABS module.
Allow the vehicle to cool down for at least 30 minutes.
U3000:57 Control Module: Invalid / Incompatible Software Component Using a diagnostic scan tool, CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). CYCLE the ignition from ON to OFF and back to ON.
Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the ABS ECU Reset routine. To access the ABS ECU Reset routine when using Ford IDS, go to Chassis, then Braking and click ABS ECU Reset
Using a diagnostic scan tool, CARRY OUT the ABS module self-test. RETRIEVE and RECORD all Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs).
If the DTC returns INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to: Hydraulic Control Unit (HCU) .
U3002:62 Vehicle Identification Number: Signal Compare Failure GO to Pinpoint Test O
U3003:16 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test A
U3003:17 Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above Threshold GO to Pinpoint Test D
U3013:16 Control Module Input Power "C" Circuit/Open: Voltage Below Threshold This DTC is for informational purposes only.
This DTC sets in continuous memory when the ABS module has detected missing CAN signals or faulty data during an event where low voltage is expected. Low voltage concerns have been known to cause missing signals and faulty data.
(1) Micro-Controller