Pinpoint Test Bi Ignition Status Run/Start Input Concern
- BI1 : CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in appropriate GENERAL INFORMATION article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC/SYMPTOM CHART . Go to BI2. - BI2 : RETRIEVE BECAME DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Is DTC B1142:62 or B13BF:12 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
Go to BI3.The fault is intermittent.
Go to BI7. - BI3 : RETRIEVE BCM DTCS
- Are any ignition-related BCM DTCs retrieved during self-test?
Yes No DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the BCM DTCs. CLEAR the BECAME DTCs and REPEAT the BECAME self-test. If DTC B1142:62 or B13BF:12 is retrieved during self-test, Go to BI4. Key in OFF position.
If no RCM DTCs were retrieved, the DTCs may have been triggered by aggressive driving or rough road conditions. INFORM the customer that aggressive driving conditions or rough road conditions can set these DTCs. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
Go to BI4. - B14 : CHECK THE BECAME IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- BECAME connector disconnected.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
BECAME Connector, Harness Side(-) IGN START/RUN-B Ground - Is the voltage greater than 11 volts?
Yes No Go to BI5. VERIFY that BCM fuse 35 (5A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams manual to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
Go to BI8. - BI5 : CHECK THE BECAME IGNITION INPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
BECAME Connector, Harness Side(-) IGN START/RUN-B Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to BI8.TURN OFF the ignition. INSTALL BCM fuse required.
Go to BI6. - B16 : CONFIRM THE BECAME FAULT NOTE: Make sure all BECAME, OCSM and RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded and modules are unresponsive.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- BECAME connector connected. (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved during self-test?
Yes No CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs. If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BECAME.
Go to BI8.In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to BI7. - BI7 : CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- BECAME connector disconnected.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- BECAME connector connected.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Is DTCs B1142:62 or B13BF:12 retrieved during self-test?
Yes No The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the self-test.
Go to BI3.CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other system in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to BI8. - B18 : CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. REFER to: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Repowering (501-20 Supplemental Restraint System, General Procedures).
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECAME, carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECM-B DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. REFER to the RCM OCSM or BECAME DTC Chart. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.