Pinpoint Test W Left Front Impact Sensor
- W1 : CHECK FOR DTC U3003:16 AND U3003:17 NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 retrieved DTC during the self-test?
Yes No REFER to the DTC/SYMPTOM CHART . Go to W2. - W2 : RETRIEVE RCM DTCS WARNING: Before beginning any service procedure in this service information, refer to Safety Warnings in appropriate GENERAL INFORMATION article. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. Refer to Pyrotechnic Device Health and Safety Precautions.NOTE: Diagnose all network-related (lost communication) DTCs first.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1413:11, Go to W3.
For DTC B1413:93, B1413:12 or B1413:13, Go to W6.
For all others, No fault found.This is an intermittent fault.
Go to W12. - W3 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Left Front Impact Sensor connector disconnected. (C1465) Remove the air cleaner. Refer to the appropriate Engine article for the procedure.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No INSTALL a new left front impact sensor. REFER to the appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Go to W13.Go to W4. - W4 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness Side(-) LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 (VIOLET/GREEN) - Pin 1 Ground - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to W5. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to W13. - W5 : CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness Side(-)
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness SideLF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 (VIOLET/GREEN) - Pin 1 LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_RTN - RR129 - Pin 2 - Are the resistances greater than 10, 000 ohms?
Yes No Go to W10. REPAIR the circuit.
Go to W12. - Measure the resistance between:
- W6 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Inspect the left front impact sensor electrical c onnector to make sure it is fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary.
- Inspect both RCM connectors to make sure they are fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connectors as necessary.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No For DTC B1413:93 or B1413:12. Go to W7.
For DTC B1413:13, Go to W8.The fault has been corrected.
Go to W13. - W7 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Left Front Impact Sensor connector disconnected. (C1465)
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Fourth Row Right Side Impact Sensor connector disconnected.
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+)
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness Side(-) LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 (VIOLET/GREEN) - Pin 1 Ground LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_RTN - RR129 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 2 Ground - Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the circuit.
Go to W13.Go to W8. - W8 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONT IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+)
RCM_A (C310A) Connector, Harness Side(-)
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness SideLF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 (VIOLET/GREEN) - Pin 17 LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 - Pin 1 LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_RTN - RR129 (YELLOW/GRAY) - Pin 18 LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_RTN - RR129 - Pin 2 - Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes No Go to W9. REPAIR the circuit in question.
Go to W13. - W9 : CHECK THE LEFT FRONTAL RESTRAINTS SENSOR DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED) NOTE: This pinpoint test step attempts to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the reported fault changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between the following:
Point A
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness SidePoint B
Left Front Impact Sensor (C1465) Connector, Harness SideLF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_FD - VR213 (VIOLET/GREEN) - Pin 1 LF_IMP_SVRTY_SN_RTN - RR129 - Pin 2 - Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No REMOVE the fused jumper wire and INSTALL a new fourth row right side impact sensor. REFER to: Side Impact Sensor in appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Go to W13.REMOVE the fused jumper wire.
Go to W10. - W10 : CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT NOTE: Make sure all SRS components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs are recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damaged, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect the RCM electrical connectors and the Connector Position Assurance (CPA) levers/locks for correct operation.
- repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Left Front Impact Sensor connector connected. (C1465) (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- Is the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes No Go to W11. In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to W12. - W11 : CONFIRM THE REPAIR
- Ignition OFF.
- CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs
- If a TSB exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW TSB instructions.
- If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new RCM. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article
INSTALL a new RCM.
Reconnect all previously disconnected SRS components and repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
Carry out the OCSM and RCM self-test and record DTCs if present. Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved.
If any SRS DTCs are retrieved, DO NOT clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM and/or OCSM DTCs.
If no DTCs are retrieved on-demand, the repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
- W12 : CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- RCM_A connector disconnected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector disconnected. (C310B)
- Inspect:
- the connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- the wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- th RCM Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/locks for correct operation.
- Repair any concerns found. Refer to appropriate CONNECTOR REPAIR PROCEDURES in OEM Wiring Diagrams article, for schematic and connector information.
- Left Front Impact Sensor connector connected. (C1465)
- RCM_A connector connected. (C310A)
- RCM_B connector connected. (C310B)
- Repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
Yes No This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
For DTC B1413:11, Go to W3.
For DTC B1413:93, B1413:12 or B1413:13, Go to W6.
For all others, No fault found.The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. Install SRS components only when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.
Go to W13. - W13 : CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCS
- Ignition OFF.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Refer to appropriate SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the RCM DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Wait 10 seconds.
- Carry out the RCM self-test.
- If equipped with an OCSM, carry out the OCSM self-test.
- Carry out the OCS self-test.
- If equipped with an BECAME, carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Carry out the BECAME self-test.
- Are any RCM, OCSM and/or BECAME DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-tests?
Yes No Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. DIAGNOSE and REPAIR the RCM, OCSM and/or BECAME DTCs. The repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.