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Pinpoint Test D: ABS Module Communication Concern With BCM

  1. D1: CHECK THE COMMUNICATION NETWORK 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM pass the network test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D2. DIAGNOSE the BCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  2. D2: CHECK THE GWM COMMUNICATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the GWM pass the network test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D3. DIAGNOSE the GWM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
  3. D3: CHECK THE BCM COMMUNICATION 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Press the Read Vehicle Information button to view the results of the modules communicating on the network.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Does the BCM pass the network test? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D4. DIAGNOSE the BCM does not communicate with the diagnostic scan tool. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK .
  4. D4: RECHECK THE ABS MODULE DTCS 
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Record all ABS module DTCs.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Carry out the ABS self-test.
    • Are any of the DTCs listed in the Fault Trigger Conditions Table retrieved again? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D5. The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition.
  5. D5: CHECK FOR VOLTAGE DTCS IN THE ABS MODULE 
    • Review the recorded DTCs from the ABS module self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
    FOR DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .
    Go to  D6.
  6. D6: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE GWM 
    • Carry out the GWM self-test.
    • Record all DTCs from the GWM self-test.
    • Are any DTCs present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the GWM DTC. REFER to COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK Go to  D7.
  7. D7: RETRIEVE ALL DTCS FROM THE BCM 
    • Carry out the BCM self-test.
    • Record all DTCs from the BCM self-test.
    • Is DTC U3003:16 or U3003:17 present? 
    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the BCM DTC. REFER to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING Go to  D8.
  8. D8: CHECK FOR OTHER CAUSES OF COMMUNICATION NETWORK CONCERN 
    NOTE: If new modules were installed prior to the DTC being set, the module configuration can be incorrectly set during the PMI or the PMI may not have been carried out.
    • Operate the system and determine if the observable symptom is still present.
    • Is the observable symptom still present? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D9. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been due to incorrect parts replacement procedures or incorrect module configuration.
  9. D9: CHECK FOR COMMUNICATION DTCS IN OTHER MODULES 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Clear the ABS DTCs.
    • Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs.
    • Is DTC U0140:xx, U0422:xx or U3003:08 set in 1 or more modules in addition to the ABS module? 
    Yes No
    Go to  D10. Go to  D11.
  10. D10: VERIFY BCM OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new BCM.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
    ORDER a replacement BCM#2 module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  11. D11: VERIFY ABS MODULE OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no services articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module. REFER to ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM (ABS) MODULE
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
  12. D12: VERIFY ABS OPERATION 
    • Ignition OFF.
      NOTE: The battery must be removed to access the ABS module electrical connector.
    • Remove the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in CHARGING SYSTEM (BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES) (EXCEPT ELECTRIC) .
    • ABS Module connector disconnected.
    • BCM_C connector disconnected. (C2280C)
    • Using a good light source, inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
      • corrosion - install new connector or terminal and clean the module pins
      • damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
      • pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
      • spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
    • BCM_C connector connected. (C2280C) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
    • Install the battery. Refer to the appropriate procedure in CHARGING SYSTEM (BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES) (EXCEPT ELECTRIC)
    • Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
    • Is the concern still present? 
    Yes No
    INSTALL a new ABS module.
    CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
    If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
    If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new ABS module and HCU assembly. REFER to REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
    ORDER a replacement ABS module and HCU assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
    If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.