Pinpoint Test Bx : P0726:62
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0726:62 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when a CKP fault is detected while the engine is running. Possible Sources
- CKP sensor/wiring
- CMP sensor/wiring
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- ECM
- BX1 CHECK FOR ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ECM self-test.
Are any CKP or CMP DTCs present in the ECM?
Yes DIAGNOSE CKP or CMP DTCs. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS (HYBRID) , to continue diagnostics. No GO to BX2 - BX2 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P1A0C present in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes DIAGNOSE DTC P1A0C GO to Pinpoint Test CV No GO to BX3 - BX3 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Disconnect ECM C1381B.
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes GO to BX4 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - BX4 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BX5 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure:
- BX5 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. No GO to BX6 - BX6 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect CKP C101.
- Disconnect ECM C1381E.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C101-1 C1381E-11 C101-2 C1381E-60 C101-3 C1381E-59
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes GO to BX7 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - BX7 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-11 Ground C1381E-60 Ground C1381E-59 Ground
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BX8 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure and record:
- BX8 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-11 Ground C1381E-60 Ground C1381E-59 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BX9 - BX9 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect CMP C1366.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1366-1 C1381E-45 C1366-2 C1381E-44 C1366-3 C1381E-17
Is the resistance below 5 ohms?
Yes GO to BX10 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - BX10 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-45 Ground C1381E-44 Ground C1381E-17 Ground
Is the resistance above 10K ohms?
Yes GO to BX11 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - Measure and record:
- BX11 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure and record:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C1381E-45 Ground C1381E-44 Ground C1381E-17 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test. No GO to BX12 - BX12 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
- Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Force the engine on (apply accelerator in park).
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Is DTC P0726:62 present?
Yes Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) . No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.