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Pinpoint Test Bx : P0726:62

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0726:62 Engine Speed Input Circuit Range/Performance: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when a CKP fault is detected while the engine is running.

    Possible Sources 

    • CKP sensor/wiring
    • CMP sensor/wiring
    • Wiring, terminals or connectors
    • ECM

  2. BX1 CHECK FOR ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the ECM self-test.

    Are any CKP or CMP DTCs present in the ECM? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE CKP or CMP DTCs. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - POWERTRAIN DTC CHARTS & DESCRIPTIONS (HYBRID) , to continue diagnostics.
    No  GO to  BX2
  3. BX2 CHECK FOR INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P1A0C present in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE DTC P1A0C GO to Pinpoint Test CV 
    No  GO to  BX3
  4. BX3 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.

    • Disconnect ECM C1381B.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-2
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      C1381B-69

    Is the resistance below 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX4
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  5. BX4 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-2
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX5
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
  6. BX5 CHECK THE CLEAN TACHOMETER OUTPUT (CTO) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C199A-2
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit.
    No  GO to  BX6
  7. BX6 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect CKP C101.

    • Disconnect ECM C1381E.

    Is the resistance below 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. BX7 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-11
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-60
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-59
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX8
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  9. BX8 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-11
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-60
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-59
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BX9
  10. BX9 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect CMP C1366.

    Is the resistance below 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX10
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  11. BX10 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-45
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-44
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-17
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  BX11
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  12. BX11 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-45
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-44
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-17
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  BX12
  13. BX12 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)

    • Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors.

    • Ignition ON.

    • CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.

    • Start the engine.

    • Force the engine on (apply accelerator in park).

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Ignition ON.

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, run the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.

    Is DTC P0726:62 present? 

    Yes  Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) .
    No  The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.