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Pinpoint Test Cu : P0811, P1920

  1. NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.

    Normal Operation and Fault Conditions 

    REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .

    DTC Fault Trigger Conditions 

    DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
    SOBDMC P0811:00 Excessive Clutch "A" Slippage: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when the engine speed measured by the ECM exceeds the engine speed measured at the transmission.
    SOBDMC P1920:62 Engine Speed Signal: Signal Compare Failure This DTC sets when the engine speed is higher than a calibrated range.

    Possible Sources 

    • Transmission damper
    • Transmission input shaft
    • CKP sensor
    • CMP sensor

  2. CU1 CHECK FOR ECM (ENGINE CONTROL MODULE) CONTINUOUS MEMORY DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (CMDTCS)

    • Using a diagnostic scan tool, check for CMDTCs.

    Are any ECM CMDTCs related to the CKP or CMP sensors present? 

    Yes  DIAGNOSE all ECM CMDTCs Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (HYBRID) .
    No  GO to  CU2
  3. CU2 REVIEW THE ENGINE AND GENERATOR RPM (REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE) PARAMETER IDENTIFICATIONS (PIDS)

    • Ignition ON.

    • Connect the scan-tool.

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_SPEED (Rpm) PID

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the CTO (Rpm) PID

    • Confirm both PIDs move upon accelerator pedal is pressed.

    Was the generator speed G_SPEED PID approximately 3.5 times that of the engine speed (CTO) PID? 

    Yes  Attempt to duplicate the issue under high acceleration (max engine load) while monitoring the PIDs. The damper can slip under high loads due to oil saturation. If issue returns then REPLACE the damper and INSPECT the transmission input shaft for damage.
    No  For Engine RPM PID does not move and generator RPM PID does move, GO to  CU3
  4. CU3 MONITOR THE ENGINE RPM (REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the CTO (Rpm) PID

    • Start the engine.

    • Open the hood

    Is the engine spinning but the CTO PID reading zero? 

    Yes  GO to  CU5
    No  GO to  CU4
  5. CU4 MONITOR THE GENERATOR RPM (REVOLUTIONS PER MINUTE) PID (PARAMETER IDENTIFICATION)

    • Access the SOBDMC and monitor the G_SPEED (Rpm) PID

    • Listen for an audible noise from the vehicle.

    Can you hear the generator spinning and verify the G_SPEED PID reads greater than zero? 

    Yes  INSTALL a new transmission damper. VERIFY transmission input shaft spline integrity.
    No  VERIFY the high voltage battery state of charge, recharge if necessary. REFER to: High Voltage Battery Charging - Hybrid Electric Vehicle (HEV) .
  6. CU5 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect CKP C101.

    • Disconnect ECM C1381E.

    Is the resistance below 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CU6
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  7. CU6 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-11
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-60
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-59
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CU7
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  8. CU7 CHECK THE CKP (CRANKSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1381E-11
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-60
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1381E-59
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  GO to  CU8
  9. CU8 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

    • Ignition OFF.

    • Disconnect CMP C1366.

    Is the resistance below 5 ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CU9
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  10. CU9 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1366-3
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1366-1
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C101-2
      GFD472563Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is the resistance above 10K ohms? 

    Yes  GO to  CU10
    No  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit.
  11. CU10 CHECK THE CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION) SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

    • Ignition ON.

    • Measure and record:
      Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
      C1366-3
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C1366-1
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground
      C101-2
      GFD472564Courtesy of FORD MOTOR COMPANY
      Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes  With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs and REPEAT the self-test.
    No  DIAGNOSE the engine speed reading zero when it's actually spinning. Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - INTRODUCTION (HYBRID) .