Pinpoint Test K : P0886, P0887
- NOTE: The Inverter System Controller (ISC) is referred to as the SOBDMC (Secondary On-Board Diagnostic Control Module C) in the scan tool.
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
REFER to: Electric Powertrain Control - System Operation and Component Description .
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition SOBDMC P0886:00 TCM Power Relay Control Circuit Low: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to ground is detected on the relay control circuit. SOBDMC P0887:00 TCM Power Relay Control Circuit High: No Sub Type Information This DTC sets when a short to power or open is detected on the relay control circuit. Possible Sources
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- BCMC concern
- K1 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE BECM (BATTERY ENERGY CONTROL MODULE) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: Turn the ignition OFF for 5 minutes before carrying out the self-test or clearing DTCs.NOTE: DTC P0887 may set as a result of a low 12 volt battery concern or loose connections to the 12V battery or ground.NOTE: DTCs P0562 and U3003 may set in any module in addition to DTC P0887 set in the Inverter System Controller (ISC). Diagnose all other low 12V DTCs before entering this pinpoint test.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, retrieve all DTCs.
Are there any DTCs related to the 12V battery present?
Yes DIAGNOSE all 12V battery DTCs. No GO to K2 - K2 CHECK FOR LOW VOLTAGE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)NOTE: The key cycle is very important, the DTC will not clear unless a key cycle is completed.
- Ignition OFF.
- Wait 5 minutes.
- Ignition ON.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, clear the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the Inverter System Controller (ISC) self-test.
Are DTCs P0886 or P0887 present in the Inverter System Controller (ISC)?
Yes GO to K3 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The DTC may have been set due to high network traffic or an intermittent fault condition. - K3 CHECK THE BATTERY AND CHARGING SYSTEM
- Check the battery and charging system voltages. REFER to: Specifications .
Are the battery and charging system voltages within specification?
Yes GO to K4 No REPAIR as necessary. REFER to: Battery . Clear the inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. - K4 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Disconnect BCMC C1002.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to K5 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - K5 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-14 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes GO to K6 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. - Measure:
- K6 CHECK THE TCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-14 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. No GO to K7 - K7 CHECK FOR CORRECT INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect and inspect all Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors.
- Repair:
- corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- Reconnect the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
- Connect BCMC C1002.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes GO to K8 No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. - K8 INTERMITTENT CHECK
- Access the SOBDMC and monitor the VPWR (V) PID
- While observing, the PIDs carry out the following:
- Carefully wiggle all accessible wiring and connectors associated with the Inverter System Controller (ISC)
- Wiggle the Inverter System Controller (ISC) connectors and harnesses
- Look for sudden changes in voltage when the harness and connectors are wiggled
Are any concerns present?
Yes REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the Inverter System Controller (ISC) DTCs. REPEAT the self-test No GO to K9 - K9 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect Inverter System Controller (ISC) C199A.
- Disconnect BCMC C1002.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to K10 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - K10 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) VPWR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. No GO to K11 - K11 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect BJB C1035A.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes GO to K12 No With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the open circuit. - K12 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-4 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes With the aid of the wiring diagram, REPAIR the short circuit. No GO to K13 - K13 CHECK THE INVERTER SYSTEM CONTROLLER (ISC) ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect a 5 amp fused jumper wire between:
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead C199A-14 Ground
- Ignition ON.
Are the voltages greater than 10.5 V?
Yes Refer to Refer to ENGINE CONTROLS - PINPOINT TESTS (HYBRID) . No INSTALL a new BCMC. REFER to: Body Control Module C (BCMC) .