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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Test He: Exhaust Gas RECIRCULATION (EGR) Systems >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. HE1 CHECK FOR DTCS 
    NOTE:
    • Diagnose and repair all circuit DTCs before diagnosing range and performance DTCs. 

    Are DTCs P0401, P0402, P044C, P044D, P139A, P139B, P139C, P1408, or P2457 present? 

    Yes  For DTCs P139A, P139B or P139C: 
    GO to  7
    For DTC P2457: 
    GO to  9
    For all others: 
    GO to  2
    No  GO to  7
  2. HE2 CHECK THE VREF (REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF)) AND SIGRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor connector.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      VREF#DPF Pin 3
      Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector
      Voltage SIGRTN#DPF Pin 2
      Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector

    Is the voltage between 4.5 V - 5.5 V? 

    Yes Go to  3
    No PINPOINT TESTS C: REFERENCE VOLTAGE (VREF) 
  3. HE3 CHECK THE DPFE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Disconnect PCM connector.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      DPFE#2 Pin 1
      Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector
      Ω DPFE#2 Pin E38
      PCM Connector

    Is the resistance less than 5Ω? 

    Yes GO to  4
    No Repair the open circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  4. HE4 CHECK THE DPFE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      DPFE#2 Pin 1
      Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector
      Ω Ground

    Is the resistance greater than 10000 Ω? 

    Yes GO to  5
    No REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  5. HE5 CHECK THE DPFE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      Positive Lead  Measurement / Action  Negative Lead 
      DPFE#2 Pin 1
      Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor Connector
      Voltage Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes REPAIR the short circuit.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No GO to  6
  6. HE6 CARRY OUT A THOROUGH WIGGLE TEST ON THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION) HARNESS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Connect Differential Pressure Feedback EGR Sensor connector.
    • Connect PCM connector.
    • Ignition ON.
    • Access the PCM and monitor the DPFEGR (PRESS) PID  .
    • Access the PCM  and monitor the DPFEGR  (Voltage, V) PID 

    • Wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the sensor to the PCM.

    Is there any change in the reading or is a concern present? 

    Yes REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No GO to  7
  7. HE7 INSPECT THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION) PRESSURE HOSES AND ORIFICE TUBE FOR CONCERNS 
    • Visually inspect the upstream pressure hose routing.
    • Visually inspect the downstream pressure hose routing.
    • Inspect both hoses for leaks, restriction, water intrusion, and carbon build up.
    • Inspect the differential pressure feedback EGR  sensor and orifice tube assembly for restrictions, damage at the pick up tubes, water intrusion, and carbon build up.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes For water intrusion concerns: 
    INSTALL a new DPFE sensor. CLEAN the hoses and orifice tube.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For all others: 
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No GO to  8
  8. HE8 CHECK THE DIFFERENTIAL PRESSURE FEEDBACK EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION) SENSOR OUTPUT BY APPLYING VACUUM WITH THE HAND PUMP 
    NOTE:
    • Verify a prior repair has not resulted in the differential pressure feedback EGR  sensor hoses being connected to the opposite ports.
    • Disconnect the pressure hoses at the differential pressure feedback EGR  sensor.
    • Connect the vacuum pump to the downstream connection at the sensor (intake manifold side of the side or the smaller diameter pickup tube).
    • Ignition ON.
    • Access the PCM  and monitor the DPFE_PRES  (Pressure) PID 

      Access the PCM  and monitor the DPFEGR  (Voltage, V) PID 

    • Apply 27 - 30 kPa (8 - in 9 in-Hg) vacuum to the differential pressure feedback EGR  sensor and hold for 10 seconds.
    • Quickly release the vacuum.
    • For Corsair 2.5L and Escape/Kuga 2.5L
    • The DPFE PID  value must be between 1.9 and 2.1 volts (0 kPa) with the ignition ON and no Vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must increase to greater than 4 volts (14.7 kPa) with the vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must drop to between 1.9 and 2.1 volts (0 kPa) in less than 5 seconds when the vacuum is released.
    • For Explorer 3.3L, F-150 2.7L, F-150 3.3L and Transit 3.5L
    • The DPFE PID  value must be between 1.8 and 2.2 volts (0 kPa) with the ignition ON and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must increase to greater than 4 volts (14.7 kPa) with the vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must drop to between 1.8 and 2.2 volts (0 kPa) in less than 5 seconds when the vacuum is released.
    • For all others
    • The DPFE PID  value must be between 1.3 and 1.7 volts (0 kPa) with the ignition ON and no vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must increase to greater than 2.5 volts (25 kPa) with the vacuum applied.
    • The DPFE PID  value must drop to between 1.3 and 1.7 volts (0 kPa) in less than 5 seconds when the vacuum is released.

    Does the DPFE PID Value indicate a concern in the differential pressure feedback EGR sensor? 

    Yes INSTALL a new Differential Pressure Feedback EGR sensor.
    Refer to the appropriate Engine Emissions Control article
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
  9. HE9 VISUALLY INSPECT THE EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION) COOLER FOR CONCERNS 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • damaged EGR cooler
      • damaged EGR cooler coolant hoses

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No GO to  10
  10. HE10 CHECK THE COOLING SYSTEM FOR CONCERNS 
    • Check the cooling system for a system overheating condition or a low coolant condition. Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes REPAIR as necessary. Refer to the appropriate Engine Cooling article to diagnose the overheats symptom or loss of coolant symptom.
    No Go to  11
  11. HE11 CHECK FOR EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION) COOLER DTC (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE) 
    • Ignition ON.
    • Clear the PCM DTCs.
    • Start the engine.
    • Carry out the EGR OBD  Drive Cycle Procedure. Refer to the appropriate Service Information
    • Continue driving between 35 and 55 mph for 5 minutes after the OBD  Drive Cycle is complete.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Is DTC P2457 present? 

    Yes INSTALL a new EGR cooler. Refer to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    No INSTALL a new EGRT sensor. Refer to the appropriate Engine Emission Control article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.