Test Procedure
- B1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS)
Are DTCs P0686, P0687, P0689, P0690, P2531, P2533 or P2535 present?
Yes No GO to B2. RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction. - B2 CHECK FOR BCM DTCS
Are any DTCs present?
Yes No REFER to the Multifunction Electronic Modules article to diagnose the BCM DTCs.
Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.GO to B3. - B3 CHECK THE KEYST PIDS
Does the PID indicate ON?
Yes No GO to B6. GO to B4. - B4 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Connector, Harness Side (-) ISP-R - Pin B8 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to B5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B5 CHECK THE ISP-R CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B13. - B6 CHECK THE B+ VOLTAGE TO PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground
Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V?
Yes No GO to B7. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B7 CHECK THE PCM POWER RELAY
- PCM Power Relay connector disconnected.
- Carry out the PCM power relay component test. Refer to the Component Testing article.
Is a concern present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM Power Relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to B8. - B8 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- PCM connector disconnected.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side PCMRC - Pin 2 PCMRC - Pin B1
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B9. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B9 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 2 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms?
Yes No GO to B10. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - Measure the resistance between:
- B10 CHECK THE PCMRC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCMRC - Pin 2 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B11. - B11 CHECK FOR AN OPEN VPWR CIRCUIT BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side VPWR - Pin 5 VPWR - Pin B11, B12
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes No GO to B12. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test. - B12 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE ON THE VPWR CIRCUITS BETWEEN THE PCM AND THE PCM POWER RELAY
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Measure the voltage between:
(+) PCM Power Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) VPWR - Pin 5 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes No REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
REPEAT the self-test.GO to B13. - B13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Visually inspect for:
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Carry out the PCM self-test.
- Verify the concern is still present.
Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) , Programming the VID Block for a Replacement PCM. The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.