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Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Dg: Knock Sensor (KS) >> Test Procedure
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Test Procedure

  1. DG1 PRELIMINARY DIAGNOSIS 
    NOTE: An incorrectly installed KS may set a DTC. Verify the KS is correctly installed before continuing diagnosis. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.

    Is DTC P0325 or P0330 present? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG2. For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  DG2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. DG2 CHECK THE SENSOR RESISTANCE 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • For KS1,
    • KS1 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS1 Connector, Component Side (-) KS1 Connector, Component Side
      KS1- - Pin 1 KS1+ - Pin 2
    • For KS2,
    • KS2 connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS2 Connector, Component Side (-) KS2 Connector, Component Side
      KS2- - Pin 1 KS2+ - Pin 2

    Is the resistance between 4.63 - 5.11 Mohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG3. INSTALL a new KS. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  3. DG3 CHECK FOR AN OPEN 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • For KS1,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin T25
      KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin T17
    • For KS2,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS2- - Pin 1 KS2- - Pin T28
      KS2+ - Pin 2 KS2+ - Pin T20

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. DG4 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
    • For KS1,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KS1- - Pin 1 Ground
      KS1+ - Pin 2 Ground
    • For KS2,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KS2- - Pin 1 Ground
      KS2+ - Pin 2 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  DG5. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. DG5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • For KS1,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KS1- - Pin 1 Ground
      KS1+ - Pin 2 Ground
    • For KS2,
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-)
      KS2- - Pin 1 Ground
      KS2+ - Pin 2 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DG6.
  6. DG6 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    NOTE: Only measure the circuits that apply to the sensor being diagnosed.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • While observing the resistance, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness working from the sensor to the PCM.
    • For KS1,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS1 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS1- - Pin 1 KS1- - Pin T25
      KS1+ - Pin 2 KS1+ - Pin T17
    • For KS2,
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) KS2 Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      KS2- - Pin 1 KS2- - Pin T28
      KS2+ - Pin 2 KS2+ - Pin T20

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    INSPECT connectors for signs of damage, water intrusion, corrosion. REPAIR as necessary.
    If no concern is present, RECONNECT the KS and PCM connectors.
    GO to  DG7.
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. DG7 IDENTIFY THE CAUSE OF KNOCK 
    NOTE: Knock on a single cylinder may indicate a concern with the ignition or fuel components for the suspect cylinder. Knock distributed among multiple cylinders may indicate a fuel quality concern.
    • Check the ignition system for concerns.
    • Check the fuel delivery system for concerns.
    • Check the fuel injection components for concerns.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    DIAGNOSE the ignition system, fuel delivery system and fuel injection components for the suspect cylinder. REPAIR or INSTALL a new component as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DG8.
  8. DG8 CHECK THE FUEL QUALITY 
    • Verify the fuel level, grade and quality is sufficient to support normal operation of the engine.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    DRAIN and CLEAN the fuel system, REFILL with correct grade fuel.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  DG9.
  9. DG9 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION 
    • Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
    • Visually inspect for:
      • pushed out pins
      • corrosion
    • Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.
    • Verify the concern is still present.

    Is the concern still present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to FLASH ELECTRICALLY ERASABLE PROGRAMMABLE READ ONLY MEMORY (EEPROM) . The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.