LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Ford >> 2020 >> Escape Titanium Plug-In Hybrid >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Controls - Pinpoint Tests (Hybrid) >> Pinpoint Tests Kc: Fuel Pump Control Module >> Test Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Test Procedure

  1. KC1 CHECK FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES (DTCS) 
    • Carry out the PCM self-test.

    Are DTCs P0148, P025A, P025B, P0627 or U0109 present? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0627, GO to  KC8.
    For all others, GO to  KC2.
    For symptoms without DTCs, GO to  KC2.
    For all others, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
  2. KC2 CHECK THE VOLTAGE TO THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC3. GO to  KC7.
  3. KC3 CHECK THE GND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      GND - Pin 4 Ground

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC4. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  4. KC4 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • PCM connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) PCM Connector, Harness Side
      FPC - Pin 3 FPC - Pin B37
      FPM - Pin 7 FPM - Pin B4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC5. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  5. KC5 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC6. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  6. KC6 CHECK THE FPC AND FPM CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPC - Pin 3 Ground
      FPM - Pin 7 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  7. KC7 CHECK THE VPWR FUEL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module Relay connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side
      VPWR Fuel - Pin 1 VPWR Fuel - Pin 5

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC17. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  8. KC8 CHECK THE FPPWR CIRCUIT, FPRTN CIRCUIT, AND INTERNAL FUEL PUMP RESISTANCE 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 8

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. GO to  KC9.
  9. KC9 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • FP Assembly connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
    (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
    FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
    FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Are the resistances less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC10. REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  10. KC10 CHECK THE FP FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Component Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance less than 10 ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC11. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  11. KC11 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Are the resistances greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC12. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  12. KC12 CHECK FOR FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER 
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4

    Is the resistance greater than 10K ohms? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC13. REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
  13. KC13 CHECK THE FPPWR AND FPRTN CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE 
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-)
      FPPWR - Pin 5 Ground
      FPRTN - Pin 8 Ground

    Is any voltage present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR the short circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs.
    REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC14.
  14. KC14 INTERMITTENT CHECK 
    • Ignition OFF.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPPWR - Pin 5
      FPRTN - Pin 8 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • While monitoring the resistance measurement, wiggle, shake, and bend small sections of the wiring harness while working from the FP to the fuel pump control module.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    REPAIR as necessary.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    GO to  KC15.
  15. KC15 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Fuel Pump Control Module connector connected.
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side (-) FP Assembly Connector, Harness Side
      FPPWR - Pin 5 FPRTN - Pin 4
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Access the PCM and control the FP (MODE) PID.
    • Command the FP PID ON.

    Does the voltage increase with the PID commanded ON? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC16. INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module. REFER to the Fuel Charging and Controls article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  16. KC16 CHECK THE FUEL PRESSURE 
    NOTE: Refer to the fuel system WARNING information at the beginning of this pinpoint test.
    • Ignition OFF.
    • FP Assembly connector connected.
    • Relieve the fuel pressure. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure.
    • Mechanical fuel pressure gauge connected.
    • Ignition ON, engine OFF.
    • Pressurize the fuel system. Refer to the Fuel System article for the Fuel System Pressure Release procedure to pressurize the fuel system.
    • Cycle the ignition several times to charge the fuel system.

    Is the fuel pressure greater than 240 kPa (35 psi)? 

    Yes No
    The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. INSTALL a new FP assembly. REFER to the Fuel Tank and Fuel Lines article.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
  17. KC17 CHECK THE FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE RELAY FOR CORRECT OPERATION 
    • Carry out the fuel pump control module relay component test. Refer to the Component Testing article.

    Is a concern present? 

    Yes No
    INSTALL a new Fuel Pump Control Module relay. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. GO to  KC18.
  18. KC18 CHECK THE B+ CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN 
    • Measure the voltage between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-)
      B+ - Pin 1, 3 Ground

    Is the voltage greater than 10.5 V? 

    Yes No
    GO to  KC19. A B+ circuit concern is present. CHECK the condition of the related fuse/fuse links. If OK, REPAIR the open circuit. If the fuse/fuse link is damaged, CHECK the circuit for a short to ground before installing a new fuse/fuse link.
  19. KC19 CHECK THE FP CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN 
    • BCM-C connector disconnected.
    • Measure the resistance between:
      (+) Fuel Pump Control Module Relay Connector, Harness Side (-) BCM-C Connector, Harness Side
      FP - Pin 2 FP - Pin 26

    Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? 

    Yes No
    For DTC P0148, the system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    For symptoms without DTCs, RETURN to SYMPTOM CHARTS for further direction.
    For all others, FOLLOW the directions for the Guided Routine (BCM) in the Service Information DTC Chart to continue diagnosis. REFER to the Electronic Engine Controls article, Diagnosis and Testing.
    Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
    REPAIR the open circuit. Clear the PCM DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.