Possible Causes
- Incorrect sensor input
- Air in the system
- EBB unit (HCU and ABS module assembly)
- AM1: CHECK FOR DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 OR U3003:17
- Review the results from the ABS module self-test.
- Is DTC C0040:64, U3003:16 or U3003:17 present?
Yes No For DTC C0040:64, GO to PINPOINT TEST AC .
For DTC U3003:16, GO to PINPOINT TEST A .
For DTC U3003:17, GO to PINPOINT TEST F .Go to AM2.
- AM2: RECHECK FOR THE ABS MODULE DTCS
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
- Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Are any DTCs shown in the ABS DTC Fault Trigger Conditions table present?
Yes No Go to AM5. The system is operating correctly. The concern may have been caused by a temporary condition.
- AM3: CALIBRATE THE ABS MODULE NOTE: The vehicle must be on level ground and at a complete standstill during Interactive Vehicle Dynamics (IVD) Initialization. Any vehicle movement results in false values for this test.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the IVD Initialization routine. Follow the diagnostic scan tool directions.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:54 present?
Yes No Go to AM6. If DTC C1A08:1C or any other C0044:XX DTC is present, Go to AM4.
For all other ABS module DTCs,
GO to the DTC Chart: ABS Module.
- AM4: CHECK THE ABS MODULE-TO- HCU FASTENERS
- Ignition OFF.
- Verify all ABS module-to- HCU fasteners are tightened to specifications. Refer to ABS Module Removal and Installation in the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:49, C0044:8F or C1A08:1C present?
- AM5: BLEED THE BRAKE SYSTEM AND RECHECK FOR DTC C0044:64
- Inspect the brake tubes and connections for damage and leaks. Repair or install new brake tubes as necessary.
- Bleed the brake system. Refer to the Brake System General Information article.
- Using a diagnostic scan tool, carry out the pressure sensor calibration routine.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
- Connect a battery charger to the 12-volt battery.
- Allow the vehicle to sit for 60 minutes with the ignition on.
- Clear the ABS DTCs.
- Disconnect the battery charger.
- Put the ABS module in sleep mode by performing the following steps:
- With ALL doors closed, set the ignition from ON to OFF.
- Disconnect the diagnostic scan tool.
- Open the door, exit the vehicle and close the door.
- Wait a minimum of 90 seconds for the ABS module to enter sleep mode.
- Ignition ON, engine OFF.
Carry out the ABS self-test.
- Is DTC C0044:64 still present?
- AM6: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS Module connector disconnected.
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS Module connector connected. Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new HCU.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new HCU and ABS module assembly. REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement HCU and ABS module assembly. INCLUDE the RVC on the form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.
- AM7: CHECK FOR CORRECT ABS OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- ABS_B Module connector disconnected. (C135B)
- ABS_A Module connector disconnected. (C135A)
- Inspect all disconnected electrical connectors for the following:
- corrosion - install new connector or terminal - clean module pins
- damaged or bent pins - install new terminals or pins
- pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
- spread terminals - install new terminals as necessary
- ABS_B Module connector connected. (C135B) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- ABS_A Module connector connected. (C135A) Make sure the connector seats and latches correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes No INSTALL a new EBB assembly.
The HCU and ABS module are a single unit known as the EBB assembly.
CHECK OASIS for any service articles: TSB, GSB, SSM or FSA.
If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this test and FOLLOW the service article instructions.
If no service articles address this concern, INSTALL a new EBB assembly (HCU and ABS module). REFER to the Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Stability Control article.
ORDER a replacement EBB assembly and INCLUDE the RVC form.
If this is a Ford paid repair, INCLUDE the RVC on the warranty claim form.The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues.