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Remote Keyless Entry System Inoperative

  1. Perform DIAGNOSIC SYSTEM CHECK  under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. If system check has been performed, go to next step.
  2. Press each button on transmitter one at a time. If system does not operate normally, go to next step. If system operates normally, check for intermittent problem. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  3. Attempt to lock and unlock doors using power door lock switches inside vehicle. If inside power door locks function properly, go to next step. If inside power door locks do not function properly, see POWER DOOR LOCKS - BLAZER, BRAVADA, ENVOY, JIMMY, SONOMA & S10 PICKUP article.
  4. Attempt to release rear hatch from inside vehicle (if equipped). If rear hatch operates properly, go to next step. If rear hatch does not operate properly, repair circuit as necessary.
  5. NOTE: Inspect keyless entry transmitter to ensure it is correct model for this vehicle. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate vehicle remote system.
  6. Place transmitter on Keyless Entry Tester (J-43241) test pad. Turn keyless entry tester on. Press each button of transmitter, one at a time. Keyless entry tester should illuminate a Green light sound off with each button pushed on transmitter. If transmitter operates as specified, go to step  10 . If transmitter does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  7. If keyless entry tester illuminates a Green light or sounds off when any of the transmitter buttons are pressed, go to step  9 . If keyless entry tester does not illuminate a Green light or sound off when any of the transmitter buttons are pressed, go to next step.
  8. Replace transmitter battery. See TRANSMITTER BATTERY  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. After replacing transmitter battery, go to next step.
  9. Place transmitter on keyless entry tester test pad. Turn keyless entry tester on. Press each button of transmitter, one at a time. Keyless entry tester should illuminate a Green light and sound off with each button pushed on transmitter. If transmitter operates as specified, go to step  10 . If transmitter does not operate as specified, go to next step.
  10. Replace transmitter. After replacing transmitter, go to step  13 .
  11. Press panic alarm button (horn symbol) on transmitter. If panic function operates normally, go to next step. If panic function does not operate normally, go to step  13 .
  12. Perform synchronization procedure. See RESYNCHRONIZATION  under PROGRAMMING. If door locks cycle to lock then unlock, go to next step. If door locks do not cycle to lock then unlock, go to step  13 .
  13. Stand within 5 feet of vehicle and operate all functions of transmitter. If all transmitter functions operate properly, go to step  26 . If any transmitter functions do not operate properly, go to next step.
  14. Perform reprogramming procedure. See TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING  under PROGRAMMING. If door locks cycle to lock then unlock, go to step  26 . If door locks do not cycle to lock then unlock, go to next step.
  15. Turn ignition off. Disconnect RCDLR electrical connector. See COMPONENT LOCATIONS  . Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 (Orange wire). See Fig 1 . If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  24 .
  16. Connect test light between RCDLR 4-pin connector terminals No. 1 (Orange wire) and No. 4 (Black/White wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  25 .
  17. Connect Red lead of DVOM to RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). Connect Black lead of DVOM to RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 4 (Black wire). Turn ignition on. DVOM should display battery voltage. If battery voltage exists, disconnect DVOM and go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step  19 .
  18. Ensure ignition is on. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (Orange wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, go to step  20 .
  19. Check for short to power in Orange wire (serial data circuit) between RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and BCM connector C1 terminal B4. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If short to power is found in Orange wire, repair as necessary and go to step  26 . If Orange wire is not shorted to power, go to step  21 .
  20. Check for open circuit, high resistance or short to ground in Orange wire (serial data circuit) between RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 and BCM connector C1 terminal B4. See Fig 1 and Fig 2 . See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . If open circuit, high resistance or short to ground is found in Orange wire, repair as necessary and go to step  26 . If open, high resistance or short to power is not found in Orange wire, go to step  21 .
  21. Check for poor connection at RCDLR 4-pin connector. If poor connection is found, repair as necessary and go to step  26 . If connection at RCDLR 4-pin connector is okay, go to step  22 .
  22. Check for poor connection at BCM. If poor BCM connection is found, repair as necessary and go to step  26 . If BCM connection is okay, go to step  23 .
  23. Replace RCDLR. See REMOTE CONTROL DOOR LOCK RECEIVER  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. Go to step  26 .
  24. Replace BCM. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article. Go to step  26 .
  25. Repair open circuit, high resistance or short to ground in Orange wire between RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 1 and TBC fuse (10-amp) located in underhood fuse block. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to step  26 .
  26. Repair open circuit or high resistance in Black/White wire between RCDLR 4-pin connector terminal No. 4 and ground. See WIRING DIAGRAMS  . Go to next step.
  27. Recheck system operation.
Fig 1: Identifying RCDLR Connector Terminals
G00013376Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.
Fig 2: Identifying BCM Connector C1 Terminals
G99F02308Courtesy of GENERAL MOTORS CORP.