LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Geo >> 1995 >> Metro Base, 2D Hatchback >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Transmission >> Automatic Trans >> Shift Interlock Systems >> Trouble Shooting >> Tracker >> System Diagnosis (1995 Models)
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

System Diagnosis (1995 Models)

  1. Turn ignition on. Attempt to move gear selector lever from "P" position. If selector cannot be moved to another gear position, go to next step. If selector can be moved to another gear position, go to step 15).
  2. Attempt to move gear selector lever from "P" position with brake pedal depressed. If selector can be moved to another gear position, system functions normally at this time. If selector cannot be moved to another gear position, go to next step.
  3. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Green wire between instrument panel fuse block and stoplight switch.
  4. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). Depress and hold brake pedal. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace stoplight switch.
  5. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/White wire). Depress and hold brake pedal. If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Green/White wire between stoplight switch and shift lock relay.
  6. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock diode harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Blue wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Yellow/Blue wire between instrument panel fuse block and shift lock diode.
  7. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock diode harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace shift lock diode.
  8. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Black wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in Blue/Black wire between shift lock diode and shift lock relay.
  9. Turn ignition off. Ensure gear selector is in "P" position. Disconnect shift lock relay. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, go to step 13).
  10. Reconnect shift lock relay. Turn ignition on. Using a test light connected to ground, backprobe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace shift lock relay.
  11. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock relay and shift lock solenoid harness connectors. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire) and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Green wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open in Blue/Green wire between shift lock relay and shift lock solenoid.
  12. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 3 (Blue/Red wire) and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Blue/Red wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, replace shift lock solenoid. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open in Red/Blue wire between shift lock solenoid and circuit splice (S259), located in main harness behind center of instrument panel.
  13. Ensure gear selector lever is in "P" position. Disconnect Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch harness connector C2. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between PNP switch harness connector terminals No. 2 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 4 (Black/Green wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, replace PNP switch.
  14. Using a DVOM, measure resistance between chassis ground and PNP switch harness connector C2, terminal No. 4 (Black/Green wire). If resistance is .3 ohms or less, repair open in Blue/Red wire between PNP switch and circuit splice (S259), located in main harness behind center of instrument panel. If resistance is greater than .3 ohms, repair open in Black/Green wire between PNP switch and circuit grounding point (G125).
  15. Disconnect shift lock solenoid. Using a test light connected to ground, probe shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Blue/Green wire). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, replace shift lock solenoid.
  16. Disconnect shift lock relay. Using a test light connected to ground, probe shift lock relay harness connector terminal No. 4 (Blue/Green wire). If test light illuminates, repair Blue/Green wire for a short to power. If test light does not illuminate, go to next step.
  17. Disconnect stoplight switch. Using a test light connected to ground, probe stoplight switch harness connector terminal No. 3 (Green/White wire). If test light illuminates, repair Green/White wire for a short to power. If test light does not illuminate, replace stoplight switch.