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Circuit Test B-1: Fuel Injector Circuit Inspection

  1. Using a mechanic's stethoscope, check each fuel injector for operating sound as engine is cranked. If all 4 fuel injectors made operating sound, system is okay. If no injectors made sound, go to next step. If one or more fuel injector(s) do not make sound, check for faulty injector harness, injector or poor connections. If injector harness, injector(s) and connections are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect harness connector from No. 1 fuel injector. Turn ignition on. Using a voltmeter, measure voltage between ground and Blue/Black wire terminal of connector. If reading is battery voltage, go to next step. If reading is not battery voltage, repair power circuit for an open or short. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. On models with 3-speed automatic or manual transmission, check for continuity between PCM harness connector "C", terminal No. 12 and PCM harness connector "B", terminals No. 11, 13, 24, and 26. On models with 4-speed automatic transmission, check for continuity between PCM harness connector "A", terminal No. 3 and PCM harness connector "A", terminals No. 11, 13, 24, and 26. If continuity is not present at specified terminals, go to next step. If continuity is present at specified terminals, replace PCM. Retest system.
  4. Measure resistance of each injector whose circuit did not show continuity. See SPECIFICATIONS article for resistance specifications. Repair as necessary. If injectors are okay, replace PCM. Retest system.