Code 16, Fuel Injector Circuit
- Turn off ignition. Remove hazard fuse in main fuse box for 10 seconds to reset ECU. Attempt to start engine. If engine does not start, go to step 3). Start engine and observe Check Engine light. If light is off, problem is intermittent. Test drive and check again.
- If light is on, turn ignition off. Test drive and check again. If light is on, using a stethoscope, check for clicking sound at each injector while engine is idling. If all injectors click, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is rectified, replace original ECU.
- Turn ignition off. If engine does not start, check resistance of all injectors. If engine does start, check resistance of all injectors. If engine does start, check resistance of injectors which did not click. If resistance value is not 1.5-2.5 ohms, replace injector(s). If resistance values are within specification, turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Red/Black wire at injector.
- IF battery voltage is not present, go to step 7). If battery voltage is present, check voltage at the following terminals:
- Injector No. 1 - Red/Black (pos.) and Brown (neg.).
- Injector No. 2 - Red/Black (pos.) and Red (neg.).
- Injector No. 3 - Red/Black (pos.) and Light Blue (neg.).
- Injector No. 4 - Red/Black (pos.) and Yellow (neg.).
If battery voltage is not present, go to step 5). If battery voltage is present, disconnect ECU connector. If battery voltage is still present, repair short in wires A1 (injector 1), A3 (injector 2), A5 (injector 3) or A7 (injector 4) between ECU and injector. If battery voltage is not present, substitute a known good ECU. If battery voltage is now present, replace original ECU.
- Reconnect injector connector(s). Connect system checker harness between ECU and ECU connector. Measure voltage between negative terminal A18 and the following positive terminals:
- Injector No. 1 - A1
- Injector No. 2 - A3
- Injector No. 3 - A5
- Injector No. 4 - A7
- If battery voltage is not present, repair open in wire A1 (injector 1), A3 (injector 2), A5 (injector 3) or A7 (injector 4) between ECU and injector. If battery voltage is present, substitute a known good ECU. If condition is rectified, replace original ECU.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect injector resistor connector. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and Yellow/Black wire terminal. If battery voltage is present, replace injector resistor. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Yellow/Black wire between injector resistor and main relay.