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Battery Module Fan Does Not Run

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the cargo floor mat (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA ).
  3. Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  4. Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
  5. Connect BCM module connector terminal A11 to body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
    Fig 1: Connecting BCM Module Connector Terminal A11 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681465Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the battery module fan run? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 6.
    2. NO  - Go to step  7.
  6. Connect BCM module connector terminal A24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 2: Connecting BCM Module Connector Terminal A24 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681466Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Does the battery module fan run at high speed? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good BCM module, and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original BCM module.
    2. NO  - Go to step  20.
  7. Check the low speed battery module fan control relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 8.
    2. NO  - Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  8. Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P), and remove the low speed battery module fan control relay.
  9. Connect low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 3: Connecting Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681467Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A11.
    Fig 4: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And BCM Module Connector Terminal A11
    G03681468Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 11.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A11) and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
  11. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  12. Measure voltage between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G03681469Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 13.
    2. NO  - Check for:
      • A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G03681470Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 15.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between G502 and the low speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
  15. Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.
  16. Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 7: Connecting Battery Module Fan 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681471Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G03681472Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 18.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  19. Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 9: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Battery Module Fan 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G03681473Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
    2. NO  - Check for:
      • A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the battery module fan.
  20. Check the high speed battery module fan control relay (see POWER RELAY TEST ).

    Is the relay OK? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 21.
    2. NO  - Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  21. Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P), and remove the high speed battery module fan control relay.
  22. Connect high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 10: Connecting High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681474Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A24.
    Fig 11: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And BCM Module Connector Terminal A24
    G03681475Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 24.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A24) and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Measure voltage between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4.
    Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
    G03681476Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 26.
    2. NO  - Check for:
      • A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the low speed battery module relay.
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G03681477Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 28.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between G502 and the high speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
  28. Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.
  29. Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 14: Connecting Battery Module Fan 2P Connector Terminal No. 2 To Body Ground Using Jumper Wire
    G03681478Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  30. Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G03681479Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES  - Go to step 31.
    2. NO  - Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
  31. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  32. Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
    Fig 16: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Battery Module Fan 2P Connector Terminal No. 1
    G03681480Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES  - Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
    2. NO  - Check for:
      • A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the battery module fan.