Battery Module Fan Does Not Run
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the cargo floor mat (see TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - CARGO AREA ).
- Turn the battery module switch OFF (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Remove the IPU lid (see TURNING OFF POWER TO THE HIGH VOLTAGE CIRCUIT ).
- Connect BCM module connector terminal A11 to body ground with a jumper wire, and turn the ignition switch ON (II).
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the battery module fan run?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Go to step 7.
- Connect BCM module connector terminal A24 to body ground with a jumper wire.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Does the battery module fan run at high speed?
- YES - Substitute a known-good BCM module, and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original BCM module.
- NO - Go to step 20.
- Check the low speed battery module fan control relay (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
- YES - Go to step 8.
- NO - Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P), and remove the low speed battery module fan control relay.
- Connect low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A11.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 11.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A11) and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 13.
- NO
- Check for:
- A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 6: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 15.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between G502 and the low speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
- Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.
- Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and low speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 8: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And Low Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 18.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the low speed battery module fan control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
- NO
- Check for:
- A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the battery module fan.
- Check the high speed battery module fan control relay (see POWER RELAY TEST
).
Is the relay OK?
- YES - Go to step 21.
- NO - Replace the battery module (see BATTERY MODULE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
- Disconnect BCM module connector A (26P), and remove the high speed battery module fan control relay.
- Connect high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and BCM module connector terminal A24.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 24.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the BCM module (A24) and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 4.Fig 12: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 26.
- NO
- Check for:
- A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the low speed battery module relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 1.Fig 13: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 1
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 28.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between G502 and the high speed motor power inverter module fan control relay.
- Disconnect the battery module fan 2P connector.
- Connect battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between body ground and high speed battery module fan control relay 4P connector terminal No. 2.Fig 15: Checking Continuity Between Body Ground And High Speed Battery Module Fan Control Relay 4P Connector Terminal No. 2
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Go to step 31.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the battery module fan and the high speed battery module fan control relay.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and battery module fan 2P connector terminal No. 1.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good BCM module and battery module fan, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original BCM module and the battery module fan.
- NO
- Check for:
- A blown No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- An open in the wire between the No. 24 IMA (7.5 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the battery module fan.