2005-2006 models
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminal No. 3.Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (IGP) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between ECM connector terminal A8 and the PGM-FI main relay (IGP).
- NO -Go to step 4.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay (IGP) 4P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 4 individually.Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground And PGM-FI Main Relay (IGP) 4P Connector Terminals No. 2 And No. 4
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 6 .
- NO -Go to step 5.
- Check for a blown No. 7 (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (IGP) and the No. 7 (15 A) fuse.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (IGP) and the No. 7 (15A)fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 2 And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 9 .
- NO -Go to step 8.
- Check for a blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES -Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) and the No. 2 (15 A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) 4P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM connector terminal A15.Fig 4: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay (Fuel Pump) 4P Connector Terminal No. 3 And ECM Connector Terminal A15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES -Go to step 12.
- NO -Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) and the ECM (A15).
- Reconnect ECM connector A (32P) and the PGM-FI main relay (FUEL PUMP) connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between body ground and ECM connector terminals B1 and B9 individually.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there battery voltage?
- YES -Go to step 15.
- NO -Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay (IGP) and the ECM (B1, B9). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A15 and B2 within 2 seconds.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there 1.0 V or less?
- YES -The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY TEST ).
- NO -Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING-2002-2006 M/T MODELS AND CVT MODEL ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).