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Control Unit Input Test

  1. Before testing the power window control functions, troubleshoot the multiplex control system (see TROUBLESHOOTING ).
    1. Driver's Multiplex Control Unit 
  2. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 4.
    Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket
    G01558102Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 2: Identifying Driver's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A
    G01558103Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. With the driver's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5.
    Fig 3: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01558104Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Reconnect the driver's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 4: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01558105Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit 
  6. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
  7. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 8.
    Fig 5: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Socket
    G01558106Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 6: Identifying Passenger's Under-Dash Fuse/Relay Box Connector A
    G01558107Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. With the passenger's multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector and fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input test prove OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 7: Identifying Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01558108Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Reconnect the passenger's multiplex control unit to the fuse/relay box, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and perform the following input tests at the appropriate connectors on the back of the fuse/relay box.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 10 ('99-02 models), or go to step  15 ('03-04 models).
    Fig 8: Identifying Passenger's Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01558109Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Door Multiplex Control Unit 
  10. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  11. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 12.
    Fig 9: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Connectors
    G01558110Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 13.
    Fig 10: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Chart
    G01558111Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  13. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit, and perform the following input test.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 14.
    Fig 11: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Table
    G01558112Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then recheck the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it. If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.
    1. Door Multiplex Control Unit 
  15. Remove the door multiplex control unit from the driver's door, and disconnect its connectors.
  16. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 17.
    Fig 12: Door Multiplex Control Unit Connectors (LX Model)
    G01558113Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    Fig 13: Door Multiplex Control Unit Connectors (EX, EXL Models)
    G01558114Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. With the door multiplex control unit still disconnected, make these input tests at the connectors.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 18.
    NOTE: For the terminals A4, A5 (LX), A10, A11, A13 (EX, EXL), and A14, refer to the power window control unit input test (see Power Window Control Unit Input Test  ).
    Fig 14: Identifying Door Multiplex Control Unit Input Test Chart
    G01558115Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  18. Reconnect the door multiplex control unit, and perform the following input test.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 19.
    Fig 15: Identifying Power Window Control Unit Input Test Table
    G01558116Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  19. If all the input tests prove OK, one of the control units must be faulty. Substitute a known-good control unit for the one that is most likely at fault, then check the system. If the system works properly, the original control unit is faulty; replace it, If there is still a malfunction, substitute a known-good control unit for the next most likely unit to be at fault, and recheck. If the system works properly, the original unit is faulty; replace it.