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'01 Model

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
  3. Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
    Fig 1: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 3
    G01511718Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 4.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G 101.
  4. Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
    Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 7
    G01511719Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  6.
    2. NO:  Go to step 5.
  5. Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 5
    G01511720Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  8.
    2. NO:  Go to step 7.
  7. Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
  8. Shift to Park, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 2
    G01511721Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  10.
    2. NO:  Go to step 9.
  9. Check for a blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse blown? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A).
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  12. Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 and the PCM connector terminal E1.
    Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 & PCM Connector Terminal E1
    G01511722Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 13.
    2. NO:  Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (E1).
  13. Reconnect PCM connector E (31P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A3 and A5, and between A2 and A5.
    Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A3 & A5, & Between A2 & A5
    G01511723Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 16.
    2. NO:  Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (A2, A3). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
  17. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A5 and E1 within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A5 & E1
    G01511724Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there 1.0 V or less? 

    1. YES:  The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to step 18.
    2. NO:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE . If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.
  18. Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
  19. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.
    NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
    Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between Main Relay Terminals
    G01511725Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 20.
    2. NO:  Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
  20. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 6.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 21.
    2. NO:  Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
  21. Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 6, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  The PGM-FI main relay is OK.
    2. NO:  Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.