'01 Model
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3.
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Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 4.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and G 101.
- Measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 7.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 6.
- NO: Go to step 5.
- Check for a blown ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the ACG S (15A) fuse.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 8.
- NO: Go to step 7.
- Check for a blown No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse.
- Shift to Park, then turn the ignition switch to the START (III) position, and measure voltage between body ground and PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 10.
- NO: Go to step 9.
- Check for a blown No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
Is the fuse blown?
- YES: Repair short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A) fuse.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the No. 13 STARTER SIGNAL (7.5A).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 and the PCM connector terminal E1.Fig 5: Checking For Continuity Between PGM-FI Main Relay 7P Connector Terminal No. 1 & PCM Connector Terminal E1
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Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 13.
- NO: Repair open in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (E1).
- Reconnect PCM connector E (31P) and the PGM-FI main relay 7P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A3 and A5, and between A2 and A5.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES: Go to step 16.
- NO: Check for an open in the wires between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM (A2, A3). If the wires are OK, replace the PGM-FI main relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, then ON (II) again.
- Measure voltage between PCM connector terminals A5 and E1 within the first 2 seconds after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).
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Is there 1.0 V or less?
- YES: The PGM-FI main relay may be faulty. Go to step 18.
- NO: Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck. (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE . If the prescribed voltage is now available, replace the original PCM.
- Remove the PGM-FI main relay.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 2, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.NOTE: Use the terminal numbers shown. Ignore the terminal numbers molded into the relay.
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Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 20.
- NO: Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 5, and connect PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 3 to ground. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 7 and No. 6.
Is there continuity?
- YES: Go to step 21.
- NO: Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.
- Connect battery power to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 6, and connect ground to PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminal No. 1. Then check for continuity between PGM-FI main relay 7P connector terminals No. 5 and No. 4.
Is there continuity?
- YES: The PGM-FI main relay is OK.
- NO: Replace the PGM-FI main relay and retest.