LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2000 >> Odyssey EX >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> PGM-FI System >> MIL Circuit Troubleshooting >> '01 Model
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

'01 Model

  1. Connect the HDS (see HOW TO RESET THE PCM ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and read the HDS.

    Does the HDS communicate with the PCM? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 3.
    2. NO:  Go to step  8.
  3. Check the DTCs with the HDS.

    Are any DTCs indicated? 

    • YES:  Go to the DTC Troubleshooting Index.
    • NO:  Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and watch the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).

    Does the MIL come on and stay on for more than 20 seconds after turning the ignition switch ON (II)? 

    1. YES:  If the MIL always come on and stays on, go to step  15. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems:
      • An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (E16) and the data link connector (DLC) connector.
      • An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (E4) and the gauge assembly.
    2. NO:  If the MIL is always off, go to step 6. But if the MIL sometimes works normally, first check for these problems:
      • A loose No. 9 BACK UP LIGHT, INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • A loose ACG S (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.
      • A loose No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • A poor connection at PCM terminal E4.
      • An intermittent open in the GRN/ORN wire between the PCM (E4) and the gauge assembly.
      • An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (A31) and the manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor.
      • An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (A30) and the throttle position (TP) sensor or the Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor.
      • An intermittent short in the wire between the PCM (E6) and the fuel tank pressure (FTP) sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then ON (II) again.

    Is the low oil pressure indicator on? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 7.
    2. NO:  Check for these problems:
      • A blown No. 9 BACK UP LIGHT, INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
      • A short or open in the wire between No. 9 BACK UP LIGHT, INSTRUMENT LIGHT (7.5A) fuse, and the gauge assembly.
  7. Try to start the engine.

    Does the engine start? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 8.
    2. NO:  Go to step  11.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Connect PCM connector terminal E4 and body ground with a jumper wire.
    Fig 1: Connecting PCM Connector Terminal E4 & Body Ground With A Jumper Wire
    G01511625Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Is the MIL on? 

    1. YES:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
    2. NO:  Check for an open in the wires between the PCM (E4) and the gauge assembly. Also check for a blown MIL bulb.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Inspect the ACGS (15A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 13.
    2. NO:  Check for these problems:
      • A short in the wire between the ACGS (15A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay.
      • A short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the PCM, injectors, or IAC valve.
  13. Inspect the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box.

    Is the fuse OK? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 14.
    2. NO:  Check for these problems:
      • A short in the wire between the No. 1 FUEL PUMP (15A) fuse and the PGM-FI main relay.
      • A short in the wire between the PGM-FI main relay and the fuel pump.
      • A faulty PGM-FI main relay or a faulty fuel pump.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P) and E (31P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A30, A31, and E6 individually.
    Fig 2: Checking For Continuity Between Body Ground & PCM Connector Terminals A30, A31, & E6 Individually
    G01511626Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 16.
    2. NO:  Go to step  17.
  16. Disconnect the 3P connector from each of these sensors, one at a time, and check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminals A30, A31, and E6 individually.
    • Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor
    • Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) valve position sensor
    • Throttle Position (TP) sensor
    • Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) sensor

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Repair short to body ground in the wire between PCM (A31) and the MAP sensor, the PCM (A30) and the TP sensor, or the EGR valve position sensor, the PCM (E6), and the FTP sensor.
    2. NO:  Replace the sensor that made continuity to body ground go away when disconnected.
  17. Disconnect the injectors and IAC valve connectors.
  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  19. Measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A2 and A3 individually.
    Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PCM Connector Terminals A2 & A3 Individually
    G01511627Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there battery voltage? 

    1. YES:  Go to step 20.
    2. NO:  Check for these problems:
      • An open in the wire(s) between the PGM-FI main relay and PCM connector terminals A2 and A3.
      • Poor connections at the PGM-FI main relay.
      • A faulty PGM-FI main relay (see PGM-FI MAIN RELAY CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  20. Reconnect the connectors to the sensors, then reconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and E (31P).
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and measure voltage between body ground and PCM connector terminals A4, A5, A25, and A26 individually.
    Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between Body Ground & PCM Connector Terminals A4, A5, A25, & A26 Individually
    G01511628Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there less than 1.0 V? 

    1. YES:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
    2. NO:  Repair the open in the wire(s) that had more than 1.0 V between G 101 and the PCM (A4, A5, A25, and A26).
  22. Turn the ignition switch OFF, then turn it back ON (II), and measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
    Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal E16 & Body Ground
    G01511629Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there about 5 V (or battery voltage)? 

    1. YES:  Go to step  26.
    2. NO:  Go to step 23.
  23. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  24. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  25. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E16 and body ground.
    Fig 6: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal E16 & Body Ground
    G01511630Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Is there continuity? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the data link connector (DLC) and the PCM (E16).
    2. NO:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.
  26. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  27. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

    Does the MIL stay on? 

    1. YES:  Repair short in the wire between the gauge assembly and the PCM (E4).
    2. NO:  Substitute a known-good PCM and recheck (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE PCM FOR TESTING PURPOSE ). If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original PCM.