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Honda Accord

NOTE: For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Depress brake pedal. Check brakelights. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Place shift lever in "P" position. Depress brake pedal and release accelerator pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 28 (White/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, check for open or short in White/Red wire between PCM harness connector "A" and driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If White/Red wire is okay, check for loose terminal connections. If connections are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "A" terminal No. 32 (White/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between PCM harness connector "A" and brake switch.
  4. Reconnect PCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 27 (Red/Black wire) and connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If about .5 volt exists, go to step  7 . If about .5 volt does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Check continuity between TP sensor harness connector terminal No. 1 (Green/Black wire) and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 or 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity exists, replace throttle body. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
  6. Check for continuity between PCM harness connector "C" terminal No. 18 (Green/Black wire) and PCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire) or terminal No. 22 (Brown/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, check for loose PCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. If continuity exists, repair open in Green/Black wire between PCM harness connector "C" and TP sensor.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. Check continuity between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire) and driver's multiplex harness connector "B" terminal No. 22 (Green wire). See Fig 1 . If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green wire between driver's multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid.
  8. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 9 (7.5-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open or short in Yellow wire between shift lock solenoid harness connector and underdash fuse/relay box.
  9. CAUTION: DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.
  10. Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow wire) and connect ground to terminal No. 2 (Green wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If solenoid operates properly, check for loose connectors at driver's multiplex control unit. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good driver's multiplex control unit and retest. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
Fig 1: Identifying Driver's Multiplex Control Unit Connectors (Honda Accord & Odyssey)
G00047134Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.