LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Honda >> 2000 >> S2000 >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Windows >> Power Window Master Switch Input Test
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Power Window Master Switch Input Test

  1. Remove the door panel (see DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ).
  2. Remove the power window master switch (A) from the door panel.
    Fig 1: Identifying Power Window Master Switch
    G03695097Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Disconnect the 14P connector (B) and the 10P connector (C) from the power window master switch.
  4. Inspect the connectors and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step  5.
  5. Reconnect the power window master switch, and perform the following input tests at the 14P connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  6.
      PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE (1 Of 2)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      4 GRN/BLK Ignition switch ON (ID Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 8 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      1 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      11 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be battery voltage.
      • Blown No. 17 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • An open in the wire
      8 BLU While operating the driver's window switch Check for voltage between the No. 8 and No. 2 terminals:
      There should be 0-5 V or more repeatedly.
      • Faulty driver's window motor
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      2 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground:
      There should be less than 1 V.
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
      14 BLU/ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and convertible top switch ON. Parking brake lever UP Check for voltage between the No. Hand No. 1 terminals:
      There should be 0-8 V or more repeatedly.
      • Faulty convertible top control unit
      • Faulty power window master switch
      • An open in the wire
  6. Disconnect the 14P connector and the 10P connector from the power window master switch, make these input tests at the 14P connector.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  7.
      PROBLEM SYMPTOM TABLE (2 Of 2)

      Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained
      13 BLU/RED Connect the No. 4 terminal to the No. 13 terminal and connect the No. 4 terminal to the No. 12 terminal, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) Check for passenger's window motor:
      It's should run (the window moves up).
      • Blown No. 18 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box
      • Faulty passenger's window motor
      • Faulty passenger's window switch
      • Faulty convertible top control unit
      • Poor ground (G501)
      • An open in the wire
      12 RED/WHT
      6 BLU/WHT Connect the No. 4 terminal to the No. 6 terminal Check for passenger's window motor:
      It should run (the window moves down).
      5 RED/BLK Connect the No. 5 (2) terminal to the No. 11 terminal and connect the No. 3 terminal to the No. 1 terminal Check for driver's window motor:
      It should run (the window moves up).
      • Faulty driver's window motor
      • An open in the wire
      3 RED/YEL Connect the No. 3 terminal to the No. 11 terminal and connect the No. 5 terminal to the No. 1 terminal Check for driver's window motor:
      It should run (the window moves down).
  7. If all the input tests prove OK, the power window master switch must be faulty; replace it.