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Alternator Overhaul: Overhaul

NOTE: Refer to the EXPLODED VIEW  as needed during this procedure.
  1. Test the alternator and regulator before you remove them (see ALTERNATOR AND REGULATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).
  2. Remove the alternator (see ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION ).
  3. If the front bearing needs replacing, remove the pulley locknut with a 10 mm wrench (A) and a 22 mm wrench (B). If necessary, use an impact wrench.
    Fig 1: Removing Pulley Locknut
    G06231600Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  4. Remove the three flange nuts (A) and the screw (B) from the alternator, then remove the terminal plate (C).
    Fig 2: Identifying Flange Nuts, Screw, Alternator And Terminal Plate
    G06231601Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  5. Remove the washer nut (A) and the terminal insulator (B) from the B terminal, then remove the end cover (C) and the brush holder insulator (D).
    Fig 3: Identifying Washer Nut, Terminal Insulator, End Cover And Brush Holder Insulator
    G06231602Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Remove the brush holder.
    Fig 4: Identifying Brush Holder And Bolts
    G06231603Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  7. Remove the voltage regulator.
    Fig 5: Identifying Voltage Regulator
    G06231604Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  8. Remove the four screws (A), then remove the rectifier (B) and the rubber seal (C).
    Fig 6: Identifying Rectifier And Rubber Seal
    G06231605Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Remove the four flange nuts.
    Fig 7: Locating Flange Nuts
    G06231606Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  10. Remove the four insulators (A), the rear housing (B), and the washer (C).
    Fig 8: Identifying Insulators, Rear Housing And Washer
    G06231607Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  11. If you are not replacing the front bearing and/or the rear bearing, go to step  18. Remove the rotor from the stator drive-end housing.
    Fig 9: Identifying Rotor And Stator Drive-End Housing
    G06231608Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  12. Inspect the rotor shaft for scoring, and inspect the bearing journal surface in the stator drive-end housing for seizure marks.
    • If either the rotor or stator drive-end housing is damaged, replace the alternator.
    • If both the rotor and the stator drive-end housing are OK, go to step 13.
  13. Remove the rear bearing using a puller as shown.
    Fig 10: Removing Rear Bearing
    G06231609Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  14. With a hammer and the commercially available tools shown, install a new rear bearing on the rotor shaft.
    Fig 11: Installing Rear Bearing On Rotor Shaft
    G06231610Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  15. Remove the bearing retainer.
    Fig 12: Identifying Bearing Retainer
    G06231611Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  16. Support the stator drive-end housing in a vise, and drive out the front bearing with a brass drift (A) and hammer.
    Fig 13: Tapping Front Bearing With Brass Drift
    G06231612Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  17. Install a new front bearing in the stator drive-end housing with a hammer, the driver, and the attachment.
    Fig 14: Installing Front Bearing In Stator Drive-End Housing
    G06231613Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Rectifier Test 

  18. Check for continuity in each direction, between the B terminal and the P terminals, and between the E terminal and the P terminals of each diode pair. All diodes should have continuity in only one direction. Because the rectifier diodes are designed to allow current to pass in one direction, and the rectifier is made up of eight diodes (four pairs), you must test each diode in both directions for continuity with an ohmmeter that has diode checking capability, a total of 16 checks.
    • If any diode is faulty, replace the rectifier assembly. (Diodes are not available separately.)
    • If all the diodes are OK, go to step 19.
    Fig 15: Rectifier Diodes Continuity Circuit
    G06231614Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Alternator Brush Inspection 

  19. Measure the length of both brushes (A) with a vernier caliper (B).
    • If either brush is shorter than the service limit, replace the brush assembly.
    • If brush length is OK, go to step 20.

    Alternator Brush Length: 

    Standard (New): 10.5 mm (0.41 in.) 

    Service Limit: 1.5 mm (0.06 in.) 

    Fig 16: Measuring Length Of Brushes With Vernier Caliper
    G06231615Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

    Rotor Slip Ring Test 

  20. Check for continuity between the slip rings (A).
    • If there is continuity, go to step 21.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the rotor assembly.
    Fig 17: Checking Continuity Between Slip Rings
    G06231616Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  21. Check for continuity between each slip ring and the rotor (B) and the rotor shaft (C).
    • If there is no continuity, go to step 22.
    • If there is continuity, replace the rotor assembly.

    Stator Test 

  22. Check for continuity between each pair of leads (A).
    • If there is no continuity, go to step 23.
    • If there is no continuity, replace the alternator.
    Fig 18: Checking Continuity Between Pair Of Stator Leads
    G06231617Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  23. Check for continuity between each lead and the coil core (B).
    • If there is no continuity, go to step 24.
    • If there is continuity, replace the alternator.

    Alternator Reassembly 

  24. Reassemble the alternator in the reverse order of disassembly, and note these items:
    • Be careful not to get any grease or oil on the slip rings.
    • If you removed the pulley, tighten its locknut to 111 N.m (11.3 kgf.m, 81.7 lbf.ft) when you reinstall it.