Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A26 and B20.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Go to step 6.
- NO - Go to step 3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A26 and B20.
Is there battery voltage briefly?
- YES - The EPS signal is OK.
- NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 14P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EPS control unit 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
- NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM (A26) and the EPS control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS valve 14P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EPS control unit 14P connector terminal No. 13 and body ground.
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Is there battery voltage?
- YES - Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
- NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM connector A (32P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal A26.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
Is there continuity?
- YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM (A26) and the EPS control unit.
- NO - Substitute a known-good ECM (see HOW TO SUBSTITUTE THE ECM FOR TESTING PURPOSES ) and recheck. If the voltage is now normal, replace the original ECM (see ECM REPLACEMENT ).