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Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting: Notes

  1. Press the brake pedal.

    Are the brake lights ON? 

    YES  - Go to step 2.

    NO  - Repair faulty brake light circuit.

  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to P position.
  3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
  4. Measure ILU voltage between these terminals and body ground:
    • 1999-2000 models: Between A28 terminal and ground.
    • 2001 model: Between E15 terminal and ground.
      Fig 1: Measuring Voltage Between A28 Terminal & Ground (1999-2000 Models)
      G01512335
      Fig 2: Measuring Voltage Between E15 Terminal & Ground (2001 Model)
      G01512336

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Check for an open in the wire between the A28 terminal (1999-2000 models) or E15 terminal (2001 model) and the multiplex control unit (driver's), and check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit (driver's) connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.

    NO  - Go to step 5.

  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect these connectors from the PCM:
    • 1999-2000 models: A (32P) and B (25P) connectors.
    • 2001 model: A (31P) and E (31P) connectors.
  7. Press the brake pedals and measure the voltage between these terminals.
    • 1999-2000 models: Between the A32 and B20 or B22 terminals.
    • 2001 model: Between the E9 and A25 or A26 terminals.
      Fig 3: Measuring Voltage Between A32 & B20 Or B22 Terminals (1999-2000 Models)
      G01512337
      Fig 4: Measuring Voltage Between E9 & A25 Or A26 Terminals (2001 Model)
      G01512338

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Release the brake pedal and go to step 8.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the A32 terminal (1999-2000 models) or E9 terminal (2001 model) and the brake pedal position switch (brake switch).

  8. Reconnect the disconnected connectors to the PCM.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Measure the voltage between these terminals:
    • 1999-2000 models: Between the C27 and B20 or B 22 terminals.
    • 2001 model: Between the A15 and A25 or A26 terminals.
      Fig 5: Measuring Voltage Between C17 & B20 Or B22 Terminals (1999-2000 Models)
      G01512339
      Fig 6: Measuring Voltage Between A15 & A25 Or A26 Terminals (2001 Model)
      G01512340

    Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)? 

    YES  - Go to step 15.

    NO  - Go to step 11.

  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Disconnect the TPS connector.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector.
    Fig 7: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 No. 3 Terminals Of TPS Connector
    G01512341

    Is there about 5 V? 

    YES  - Check for an open or short in the wire between the C27 terminal and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.

    NO  - Go to step 15.

  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM C (31P) connector. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the TPS connector and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and body ground.
    Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of TPS Connector & Body Ground, & Between No. 3 Terminal Of TPS Connector & Body Ground
    G01512342

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Check for a short to ground between the No. 1 or No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.

    NO  - Go to step 16.

  16. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
  17. Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector B.
    Fig 9: Checking For Continuity Between No. 2 Terminal Of Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & No. 22 Terminal Of Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's) 22P Connector B
    G01512343

    Is there continuity? 

    YES  - Go to step 18.

    NO  - Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector and the shift lock solenoid.

  18. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  19. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
    Fig 10: Measuring Voltage Between No. 1 Terminal Of Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & Body Ground
    G01512344

    Is there battery voltage? 

    YES  - Go to step 20.

    NO  - Check for blown No. 9 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.

  20. NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
    Fig 11: Identifying Shift Lock Solenoid Connector Terminals
    G01512345
  21. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
  22. Check the shift lock solenoid operation.

    Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? 

    YES  - Check for a loose multiplex control unit (driver's) connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.

    NO  - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT  ).