Shift Lock System Circuit Troubleshooting: Notes
- Press the brake pedal.
Are the brake lights ON?
YES - Go to step 2.
NO - Repair faulty brake light circuit.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and shift to P position.
- Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
- Measure ILU voltage between these terminals and body ground:
- 1999-2000 models: Between A28 terminal and ground.
- 2001 model: Between E15 terminal and ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Check for an open in the wire between the A28 terminal (1999-2000 models) or E15 terminal (2001 model) and the multiplex control unit (driver's), and check for loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit (driver's) connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect these connectors from the PCM:
- 1999-2000 models: A (32P) and B (25P) connectors.
- 2001 model: A (31P) and E (31P) connectors.
- Press the brake pedals and measure the voltage between these terminals.
- 1999-2000 models: Between the A32 and B20 or B22 terminals.
- 2001 model: Between the E9 and A25 or A26 terminals.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Release the brake pedal and go to step 8.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the A32 terminal (1999-2000 models) or E9 terminal (2001 model) and the brake pedal position switch (brake switch).
- Reconnect the disconnected connectors to the PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between these terminals:
- 1999-2000 models: Between the C27 and B20 or B 22 terminals.
- 2001 model: Between the A15 and A25 or A26 terminals.
Is there about 0.5 V (throttle fully closed)?
YES - Go to step 15.
NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the TPS connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the TPS connector.
Is there about 5 V?
YES - Check for an open or short in the wire between the C27 terminal and the TPS. If the wire is OK, replace the TPS.
NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the PCM C (31P) connector. Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the TPS connector and body ground, and between the No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and body ground.Fig 8: Checking For Continuity Between No. 1 Terminal Of TPS Connector & Body Ground, & Between No. 3 Terminal Of TPS Connector & Body Ground
Is there continuity?
YES - Check for a short to ground between the No. 1 or No. 3 terminal of the TPS connector and ground. If the wire is OK, replace the PCM.
NO - Go to step 16.
- Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector B.Fig 9: Checking For Continuity Between No. 2 Terminal Of Shift Lock Solenoid Connector & No. 22 Terminal Of Multiplex Control Unit (Driver's) 22P Connector B
Is there continuity?
YES - Go to step 18.
NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 22 terminal of the multiplex control unit (driver's) 22P connector and the shift lock solenoid.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector and body ground.
Is there battery voltage?
YES - Go to step 20.
NO - Check for blown No. 9 (10A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open or short in the wire between the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
- Check the shift lock solenoid operation.
Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly?
YES - Check for a loose multiplex control unit (driver's) connector. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit (driver's) and recheck.
NO - Replace the shift lock solenoid (see SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID REPLACEMENT ).