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Air Conditioning Signal Circuit: Cr-V

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C pressure switch 2-pin connector. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step  3.
  2. Turn ignition switch off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Red wire between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) and A/C pressure switch connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CR-V article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM. If continuity still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reconnect A/C pressure switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 17 (Black/Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire), several times. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, go to next step. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, go to step  5.
  4. Backprobing, momentarily connect a jumper wire between ground and underhood fuse/relay box 9-pin connector terminal No. 5 (Black/Red wire), several times. See Fig 1. See A/C SIGNAL COMPONENT LOCATIONS  table. If A/C compressor clutch makes a clicking sound, repair open in Black/Red wire between A/C clutch relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If A/C compressor clutch does not make a clicking sound, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
  5. Start engine. Turn A/C and blower motor switches on. If A/C system operates, A/C signal is okay. If A/C system does not operate, go to next step.
  6. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 27 (Blue/Red wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure and Figure . If less than one volt does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C pressure switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If less than one volt exists, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CR-V article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM. If voltage still does not exist, inspect A/C system. See appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
Fig 1: Identifying Underhood Fuse/Relay Box 9-Pin Connector Terminals (CR-V)
G00012246Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.