Electrical Power Steering Circuit (S2000)
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire). See FigureFigure
. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, go to step 3.
- Start engine. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Blue/Black wire) and PCM connector "B" (25-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Brown/Yellow wire) while turning steering wheel to full lock position. See FigureFigure
. If battery voltage exists momentarily, EPS switch signal is okay. If battery voltage does not exist momentarily, go to step 4.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EPS control module connector "B" (14-pin connector). EPS control module is located at right rear corner of engine compartment, between battery and fender side panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control module connector "B" (14-pin connector) terminal No. 13 (Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage exists, substitute a known-good EPS control module and retest. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Blue/Black wire between EPS control module and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect EPS control module connector "B" (14-pin connector). EPS control module is located at right rear corner of engine compartment, between battery and fender panel. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and EPS control module connector "B" (14-pin connector) terminal No. 13 (Blue/Black wire). See Fig 1. If battery voltage does not exist, go to next step. If battery voltage exists, substitute a known-good EPS control module and retest.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector). Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Blue/Black wire). If continuity exists, repair short in Blue/Black wire between EPS control module and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.