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Generator Control System: Civic

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect generator 4-pin connector. Start engine and turn headlights on high beam. Measure voltage between generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2 (White/Green wire) and positive terminal of battery. See Figure. If voltage reading is not one volt or less, go to next step. If voltage readings is one volt or less, go to step  3.
  2. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check for continuity between ground and PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 18 (White/Green wire). See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, update PCM if latest software is not installed or substitute known-good PCM and retest. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE RESET PROCEDURE and SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC (EXCEPT GX & HX MODELS) article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  3. Turn headlights and ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector). Check continuity of White/Green wire between PCM connector "B" (24-pin connector) terminal No. 18 and generator 4-pin connector terminal No. 2. See Figure and Figure . If continuity is present, repair generator. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. If continuity is not present, repair open in White/Green wire between generator and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.