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Radiator & Condenser Fan Common Circuit Test: S2000

  1. Check No. 57 (20-amp) and No. 58 (20-amp) fuses in main underhood fuse/relay box and No. 20 (7.5-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuses are okay, go to next step. If any fuse is blown, check circuits for which fuse protects and replace fuse. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  2. Remove condenser fan relay from main underhood fuse/relay box. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between body ground and condenser fan relay fuse/relay box socket No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). If battery voltage is present, go to next step. If battery voltage is not present, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between underdash fuse/relay box, radiator fan relay and condenser fan relay. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  3. Turn ignition off. Reinstall condenser fan relay. Ensure A/C switch is off. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage of Green wire between body ground and PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 20. See Figure. If battery voltage is present, check for loose wires and/or poor connections at PCM connectors. If wires and connections are okay, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - S2000 article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM. If battery voltage is not available, repair open in Green wire between condenser fan relay, radiator fan relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article