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Shift Lock System

NOTE: For circuit identification and component locations, see WIRING DIAGRAMS  .
  1. Ensure Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) is not illuminated. If MIL is illuminated, diagnose PGM-FI system first. See SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRELUDE article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal. If brakelights illuminate, go to next step. If brakelights do not illuminate, repair brakelight circuit. See EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect TCM harness connectors "A" and "B". TCM is located under carpet on right front footwell, next to ECM. Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between TCM harness connector "B" terminal No. 12 (White/Black wire) and connector "A" terminal No. 13 or 26 (Brown/Black wire). See Figure . If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in White/Black wire between TCM harness connector "B" and brake switch.
  3. Reconnect TCM harness connectors "A" and "B". Disconnect passenger's multiplex control unit harness connector "E". Control unit is behind passenger's kick panel. See Figure . Turn ignition on. Depress brake pedal. Measure voltage between passenger's multiplex control unit harness connector terminals No. 13 (White/Green wire) and No. 14 (Black wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for open or short in White/Green wire between passenger's multiplex control unit harness connector "E" and TCM harness connector "A". Repair as necessary. If White/Green wire is okay, check for poor ground or loose TCM connectors. Repair as necessary. If ground and connectors are okay, substitute a known-good TCM and retest.
  4. Place shift lever in "P" position. Measure voltage between passenger's multiplex control unit harness connector terminals No. 14 (Black wire) and No. 16 (Black/Blue wire). If voltage exists, repair open in Black/Blue wire between passenger's multiplex control unit and A/T gear position switch. If voltage does not exist, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect shift lock solenoid harness connector. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID  under COMPONENT TESTS. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and ground. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, check for blown fuse No. 18 (7.5-amp) located in underdash fuse/relay box. Replace fuse as necessary. If fuse is okay, repair open in Yellow/Red wire between shift lock solenoid connector and underdash fuse/relay box.
  6. Turn ignition off. Check for continuity between passenger's multiplex control unit harness connector terminal No. 15 (Green/Yellow wire) and shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Green/Yellow wire between passenger's multiplex control unit and shift lock solenoid.
  7. CAUTION: DO NOT connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire) or diode inside shift lock solenoid will be damaged.
  8. Connect battery voltage to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 1 (Yellow/Red wire) and connect ground to shift lock solenoid harness connector terminal No. 2 (Green/Yellow wire). Shift lock solenoid should click. If shift lock solenoid operates properly, go to next step. If solenoid does not operate properly, replace shift lock solenoid.
  9. Check for loose passenger's multiplex control unit connectors. Repair as necessary. If connectors are okay, substitute a known-good passenger's multiplex control unit and retest.