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A/T Gear Position Signal (Prelude)

NOTE: This signal informs PCM when transaxle is in Park or Neutral.
NOTE: For A/T gear position signal testing on Accord, Civic, CR-V and Odyssey, see DTC P1705 or P1706: A/T GEAR POSITION SWITCH in appropriate article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
  1. Turn ignition on. Observe A/T position indicator on instrument panel while selecting each gear position separately. If A/T position indicator functions properly, go to next step. If A/T position indicator does not function properly, see HONDA M6HA ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
  2. Turn ignition off. Disconnect Green instrument cluster connector "D" (16-pin connector) and Gray Transmission Control Module (TCM) connector "A" (26-pin connector). TCM is located in passenger footwell, next to PCM. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) with transaxle in Park or Neutral. See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is not about 5 volts or more, go to next step. If voltage reading is about 5 volts or more, go to step  4.
  3. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector). Check continuity of Light Green wire between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 29. See Figure. If continuity exists, repair short in Light Green wire between Green instrument cluster connector and PCM connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity does not exist, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRELUDE article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM.
  4. Turn ignition off. Reconnect instrument cluster and TCM connectors. Start engine. Place transaxle in Park or Neutral position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, repair open in Light Green wire between Green instrument cluster connector and PCM connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  5. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 29 (Light Green wire) with transmission in any position except Park or Neutral. See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is 5 volts or more, A/T gear position signal is okay. If voltage reading is not 5 volts or more, repair short in Light Green wire between Green instrument cluster connector and PCM connector. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.