Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Circuit: Odyssey
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, go to step 3.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel to full lock position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to step 4. If battery voltage is present, problem is intermittent. PSP switch is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. At harness side of connector, use a jumper wire to connect both terminals of PSP switch together (Green and Black wires). Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Green wire). See Figure. If voltage reading is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, check for an open in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors and/or an open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground point located at right front corner of engine compartment, above coolant reservoir tank. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect 2-pin PSP switch connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 26 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Green wire). See Figure. If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector). Measure continuity between body ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 20 (Green wire). If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - ODYSSEY article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.