Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch Circuit: Prelude
- Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, go to next step. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, go to step 5.
- Start engine. Turn steering wheel slowly to full lock position. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, problem is intermittent. PSP switch is okay at this time.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If battery voltage is not present, go to next step. If battery voltage is present, replace PSP switch.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector). Measure continuity of Green wire between body ground and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16. If continuity is present, repair short in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If continuity is not present, substitute a known-good PCM and retest. See SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - PRELUDE article. If symptom/indication goes away, replace original PCM.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PSP switch 2-pin connector. Turn ignition on. At harness side of connector, use a jumper wire to connect both terminals of PSP switch together (Green and Black wires). Backprobing, measure voltage between PCM connector "A" (32-pin connector) terminal No. 9 (Brown/Black wire) and PCM connector "C" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 16 (Green wire). See Figure and Figure . If voltage reading is less than one volt, replace PSP switch. If voltage reading is not less than one volt, repair open in Green wire between PSP switch and PCM connectors and/or repair open in Black wire between PSP switch and ground point located at right side of engine, below VTEC solenoid. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.