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A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Test: Civic

  1. Check No. 1 (20-amp) fuse in underhood fuse/relay box and No. 14 (10-amp) fuse in underdash fuse/relay box. If fuse(s) are okay, go to next step. If fuses are not okay, repair short to ground, replace faulty fuse(s) and recheck system operation.
  2. Using a scan tool, check engine coolant temperature. If coolant temperature is not higher than normal, go to next step. If coolant temperature is higher than normal, repair cause of high coolant temperature. See appropriate article in ENGINE COOLING.
  3. Remove A/C compressor clutch relay from underhood fuse/relay box. Test A/C compressor clutch relay. See MODULES, MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS . If relay is okay, go to next step. Replace relay if faulty.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 2. See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, replace underhood fuse/relay box.
  5. Using a jumper wire, connect A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box sockets No. 1 (Blue/Red wire) and No. 2 together. See Figure. If compressor clutch clicks, go to next step. If compressor clutch does not click, go to step  8.
  6. Remove jumper wire. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between ground and A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 3 (Black/Yellow wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Black/Yellow wire between No. 14 (10-amp) fuse in driver's underdash fuse/relay box and A/C compressor clutch relay connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  7. Turn ignition off. Reinstall A/C compressor clutch relay. Ensure A/C switch is off. Turn ignition on. Backprobing, measure voltage between ground and PCM connector "E" (31-pin connector) terminal No. 18 (Red wire). See Figure. If battery voltage exists, check for loose wires and/or poor connections at PCM connectors. Repair any problems found. If problems are not found, update PCM if latest software is not installed or substitute known-good PCM and retest. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE RESET PROCEDURE and SUBSTITUTING POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - CIVIC (EXCEPT GX & HX MODELS) article. If symptom or indication goes away, replace original PCM. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Red wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and PCM connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
  8. Remove jumper wire. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch single-pin connector. Check continuity of Blue/Red wire between A/C compressor clutch relay fuse/relay box socket No. 1 and A/C compressor clutch single-pin connector. See Figure. If continuity exists, check A/C compressor clutch clearance, thermal protector and compressor clutch field coil. See GENERAL SERVICING article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Blue/Red wire between A/C compressor clutch relay and A/C compressor clutch connectors. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.