Shift Interlock System
NOTE:
For shift interlock system circuit wire color and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
NOTE:
For additional information on multiplex control system, see appropriate MULTIPLEX CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights on? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair faulty brake light circuit. See appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn the ignition switch on (II).
- With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal.
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal E13 and body ground. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. See Figure. Is there battery voltage? If no, check for an open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E13 and the multiplex control unit. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If the wire is okay, check for a loose terminal fit in the multiplex control unit connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck. If yes, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition switch off.
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Disconnect PCM connectors "A" (31-pin) and "E" (31-pin).
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals E22 and A23 or A24. Is there battery voltage? If yes, release the brake pedal, and go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal E22 and the brake pedal position switch.
- Remove the under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect connector "E" (13-pin) from the fuse/relay box. See Figure.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of connector "E" (13-pin) and body ground. See Fig 1. Is there battery voltage while pushing the brake pedal? If yes, release the brake pedal, and go to next step. If no, repair open or short in the wire between the multiplex control unit and the brake pedal position switch via the No. 3 terminal of connector "E".
- Disconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Connect PCM connectors "A" (31-pin) and "E" (31-pin), and connector "E" (13-pin) from the fuse/relay box.
- Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
- Disconnect the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID under COMPONENT TESTS.
- Turn the ignition switch on (II).
- With the accelerator pedal released, press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and body ground. See Figure. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open or short in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and under-dash fuse/relay box. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 and 4 terminals of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector while pressing the brake pedal. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector and the multiplex control unit.
- Connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 4 terminal of the O/D switch/shift lock solenoid/park pin switch connector, and connect the battery negative terminal to the No. 3 terminal. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates. Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? If yes, check that the shift lock mechanism works properly. If the mechanism does not work, repair or replace the shift lever assembly. If necessary, substitute a known-good multiplex control unit and recheck. If no, replace the shift lock solenoid.
NOTE:
Do not connect the battery positive terminal to the No. 3 terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.