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Door Unit

WARNING: This page does not describe the selected car, but rather 6 other vehicles, including the 2004 Honda Odyssey, 2003 Honda Odyssey, 2002 Honda Odyssey, 2001 Honda Odyssey, and 2000 Honda Odyssey. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
  2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
    NOTE: The illustration shows '99 models.
    Fig 1: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals (1999 Models)
    G01520248Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Make the following input tests at connector A (20P).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  8.
    Fig 2: Identifying Input Test At Connector A (20P) Chart
    G01520249Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Driver's Unit 
  4. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 3: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals
    G01520250Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Make the following input tests at the connector B and fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicate a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    Fig 4: Identifying Input Tests At Connector B & Fuse/Relay Box Socket
    G01520251Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Passenger's Unit 
  7. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 5: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals
    G01520252Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Make the following input tests at the connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to the Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting (see Troubleshooting  ).
Fig 6: Identifying Input Tests At Connector B & Fuse/Relay Box Socket
G01520253Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.