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Shift Interlock System

NOTE: For shift interlock system circuit wire color and terminal identification, see WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  1. Press the brake pedal. Are the brake lights on? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair faulty brake light circuit. See appropriate EXTERIOR LIGHTS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  2. Turn the ignition on, and shift to the "P" position.
  3. Press the brake pedal, and release the accelerator pedal.
  4. Access ECM connector "A" (32-pin). ECM is located behind glove box, under carpeting. See Figure. Measure the voltage between ground and ECM connector terminal A28. See Figure. Is there battery voltage? If yes, check for an open in the wire between ECM connector terminal A28 and the gauge assembly interlock control system circuit, and check for loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, go to next step.
  5. Disconnect TCM connectors "A" and "B" (31-pin).
  6. Press the brake pedal, and measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B12 and A4 or A17. See Figure. Is there battery voltage? If yes, release the brake pedal, and go to next step. If no, repair open in the wire between TCM connector terminal B12 and the brake pedal position switch. See WIRING DIAGRAMS .
  7. Reconnect TCM connectors "A" and "B".
  8. Turn the ignition switch on (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between TCM connector terminals B4 and A4 or A17. Is there about .5 volts? If yes, go to step  14. If no, go to next step.
  10. Turn the ignition switch off.
  11. Disconnect the TP sensor connector. See Fig 1.
  12. Turn the ignition switch on (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between the No. 1 and 3 terminals (outside terminals) on the TP sensor harness connector. Is there about 5 volts? If yes, check for an open or a short in the wire between TCM connector terminal B4 and the TP sensor. If the wire is okay, replace the TP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no, go to next step.
  14. Turn the ignition switch off.
  15. Disconnect ECM connector "B" (25-pin).
  16. Check for continuity between the TP sensor No. 3 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? If yes, check for a short to ground between the No. 3 terminal of TP sensor connector and ground. If the wire is okay, replace the TP sensor. See appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If no, go to next step.
  17. Remove front console. See FRONT CONSOLE  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
  18. Disconnect the shift lock solenoid connector. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID  under COMPONENT TESTS.
  19. Turn the ignition switch on (II).
  20. Press the brake pedal, and check the voltage between the No. 1 and 2 terminals of the shift lock solenoid connector. Is there battery voltage? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for an open or a short in the wires between the shift lock solenoid connector and the gauge assembly. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . If wires are okay, check for a loose terminal fit in the gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
  21. NOTE: Do not connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery positive terminal or you will damage the diode inside the shift lock solenoid.
  22. Connect the No. 1 terminal of the shift lock solenoid connector to the battery positive terminal, and connect the No. 2 terminal to the battery negative terminal.
  23. Check that the shift lock solenoid operates. Does the shift lock solenoid operate properly? If yes, check for loose gauge assembly connectors. If necessary, substitute a known-good gauge assembly and recheck. See appropriate INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, replace the shift lock solenoid. See SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID  under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.
Fig 1: Locating Engine Performance Related Components
G00027871Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.