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Door Unit

  1. Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
  2. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
    NOTE: The illustration shows '99 models.
    Fig 1: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals (1999 Models)
    G01520248Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  3. Make the following input tests at connector A (20P).
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step  8.
    Fig 2: Identifying Input Test At Connector A (20P) Chart
    G01520249Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Driver's Unit 
  4. Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
    Fig 3: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals
    G01520250Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  6. Make the following input tests at the connector B and fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicate a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
    Fig 4: Identifying Input Tests At Connector B & Fuse/Relay Box Socket
    G01520251Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
    1. Passenger's Unit 
  7. Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
  8. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
    • If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
    • If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
    Fig 5: Inspecting Connector & Socket Terminals
    G01520252Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
  9. Make the following input tests at the connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
    • If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
    • If all the input tests prove OK, go to the Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting (see Troubleshooting  ).
Fig 6: Identifying Input Tests At Connector B & Fuse/Relay Box Socket
G01520253Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.