Door Unit
- Remove the driver's door panel (see FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION ), and disconnect the connectors from the door multiplex control unit.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 3.
NOTE: The illustration shows '99 models. - Make the following input tests at connector A (20P).
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 8.
- Driver's Unit
- Remove the driver's multiplex control unit from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connectors.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
- Make the following input tests at the connector B and fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicate a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7.
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.
- Passenger's Unit
- Remove the passenger's multiplex control unit from the passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box, and disconnect its connector.
- Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact.
- If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system.
- If the terminals look OK, go to step 9.
- Make the following input tests at the connector B and the fuse/relay box socket.
- If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system.
- If all the input tests prove OK, go to the Multiplex Control System Troubleshooting (see Troubleshooting ).