Throttle Body Test
NOTE:
- Do not adjust the throttle stop screw. It is preset at the factory.
- If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has been reported on, check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) (see IF THE MIL (MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP) HAS COME ON ).
- With the engine off, check the throttle cable movement. The cable should move without binding or sticking.
- If the cable operates OK, go to step 2.
- If the cable binds or sticks, check it and its routing.
- If the cable is faulty, reroute it or replace it, and adjust it (see Throttle Cable Adjustment ), then go to step 2.
- Operate the throttle lever by hand to see if the throttle valve and/or shaft are too loose or too tight.
- If there is excessive play in the throttle valve shaft, or any binding in the throttle valve at the fully closed or fully opened position, replace the throttle body.
- If the throttle valve and shaft are OK, go to step 3.
- Connect the scan tool or the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the throttle position with the scan tool or the HDS. The reading should be about 10% or 0.5 V when the throttle is fully closed and about 90% or 4.5 V when the throttle is fully opened.
- If the throttle position is correct, the throttle body is OK.
- If the throttle position is not correct, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the TP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK, replace the throttle body.