DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction (2002-03 Models)
NOTE:
If DTC P1519 is stored at the same time as DTC P0505, troubleshoot DTC P1519 first, then recheck for DTC P0505.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine at 3,000 RPM with no load (in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the engine speed at idle with no-load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner off.
- Is the engine running at 750 plus or minus 50 RPM?
- YES: Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
- NO: If the idle speed is less than 700 RPM, go to step 3; if it's 800 RPM or higher, go to step 4.
- Is the engine running at 750 plus or minus 50 RPM?
- Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector.
- Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
- YES: Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.) (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY ).
- NO: Replace the IAC valve (see THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY ).
- Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate?
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
- Start the engine, and let it idle.
- Put your fingers on the lower port (A) in the throttle body.
- Does the engine stall?
- YES: Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.) (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY ).
- NO:
Check for vacuum leaks at these parts:
- PCV valve
- PCV hose
- EVAP canister purge valve
- Intake manifold
- Throttle body
- Brake booster hose
- Does the engine stall?