Electrical Power Steering (EPS) Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II)
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A24 and E16.
- Is there battery voltage?
- YES:
Go to step 6.
- NO:
Go to step 3.
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- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
- Measure voltage between ECM connector terminals A24 and E16.
- Is there momentary battery voltage?
- YES:
The EPS signal is OK.
- NO:
Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EPS control unit terminal No. 17 and body ground.
- Is there battery voltage?
- YES:
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
- NO:
Repair open in the wire between the ECM (E16) and the EPS control unit.
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- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the EPS control unit 20P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between EPS control unit terminal No. 17 and the body ground.
- Is there battery voltage?
- YES:
Substitute a known-good EPS control unit and recheck.
- NO:
Go to step 14.
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- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECM connector E (31P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and ECM connector terminal E16.
- Is there continuity?
- YES:
Repair short in the wire between the ECM (E 16) and the EPS control unit.
- NO:
Update the ECM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM, then recheck (see ECM UPDATING AND SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING
). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM, replace the original ECM.
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